KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

USB expansion board

Spanish translation: tarjeta de expansión USB


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:USB expansion board
Spanish translation:tarjeta de expansión USB
Entered by: Alfredo Gonzalez

20:10 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: USB expansion board
Or USB board.
Kaori Takahashi
tarjeta de expansión USB
Explanation:
o tarjeta USB

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 20:24:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Forum/2323/e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 20:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También le llaman módulo de ampliación y tableta de expansión, supongo que depende de la región.

espero te ayude
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su rapida respuesta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4tarjeta de expansión USB
Alfredo Gonzalez
5Tarjeta de expansión de USBAlfonso Romero
4Tarjeta de ampliación USBAntonio Costa


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tarjeta de expansión USB


Explanation:
o tarjeta USB

saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 20:24:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Forum/2323/e.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 20:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También le llaman módulo de ampliación y tableta de expansión, supongo que depende de la región.

espero te ayude

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su rapida respuesta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
30 mins
  -> Gracias Silvina

agree  Francisco Herrerias
50 mins
  -> Gracias Francisco

agree  kirchner
53 mins
  -> Gracias Kirchner

agree  LoreAC
1 day1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tarjeta de ampliación USB


Explanation:
Routledge

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tarjeta de expansión de USB


Explanation:
The most correct phrase would be "tarjeta de expansión de puerto USB", but you can use the above phrase. Since USB is a bus, you have to include the word "de" in spanish.


    My own experience as a computer books translator
Alfonso Romero
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 103