KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Brake cable

Spanish translation: cable de freno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Brake cable
Spanish translation:cable de freno
Entered by: Bettina Schewe

15:14 May 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Biking
English term or phrase: Brake cable
Appearing in a bicycle instruction leaflet
xxxlingolang
cable de freno
Explanation:
Good Luck,
Betty
Selected response from:

Bettina Schewe
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12cable de freno
Bettina Schewe
4 +5cable de(l) freno
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
cable de freno


Explanation:
Good Luck,
Betty

Bettina Schewe
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Atacama

agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: sin ninguna duda.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Ingledew

agree  Claudio Seelig
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudio

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr
  -> Gracias Andrea

agree  Baruch Avidar
1 hr
  -> Gracias Baruch

agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr
  -> Gracias Antonio

agree  Hans Gärtner: del freno también
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Hans

agree  Alex Potts
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Alex

agree  Marqui?o: 100% correcto
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marquiño

agree  Sandra Bonilla: del freno también vale
5 hrs
  -> Gracias trebolillo

agree  Javier Sancho Durán
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Sancho

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cable de(l) freno


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, I´m also here, is it that no one will agree with me? Only a minute later... LOL

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
1 hr
  -> gracias Baruch

agree  Antonio Costa: You must take classes with Durango Kid.
1 hr
  -> gracias Antonio ¿Durango Kid?

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs
  -> gracias Maripa

agree  Alex Potts
2 hrs
  -> gracias Alex

agree  Ramón Solá
15 hrs
  -> gracias Ramón