KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

build iteration

Spanish translation: iteración de las compilaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:build iteration
Spanish translation:iteración de las compilaciones
Entered by: Dammel

12:02 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / build verification proposal
English term or phrase: build iteration
Past experience has taught us that:

Escrow Deposits have the most value when everything necessary to properly build the software system is included in the deposit materials.
System builds done at the software supplier facility usually include the use of libraries and other software tools which are not included in the deposit materials.
More than one build iteration is often necessary to identify any libraries and other software tools not currently available to Lloyds Bank within the Escrow Deposit.
Both libraries and assistance from the Developer are very difficult to obtain in the event that the Escrow Deposit must be used.
buceo
iteración de las compilaciones
Explanation:
En uno de los programas de software que uso build está traducido como "revisión". En el glosario de Windows 2000 está traducido como "compilación":

, Version: %d.%d, Build: %d, CSDVersion: %s
,,", versión: %d.%d, compilación: %d, versión CSD: %s
",,TXT,,WinNT,Windows 2000,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

Creo que ésta es la idea. Espero que ayude.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Dammel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5recompilación
Jackie_A
4 +1iteración de las compilacionesDammel
4 +1iteración integradaJH Trads
4...repetición de construcción...
Ramón Solá
4iteration inserta
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iteration inserta


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://www.ibm.com
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iteración integrada


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 15:01:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tal vez: iteración de los modelos/constructos
HTH


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iteración de las compilaciones


Explanation:
En uno de los programas de software que uso build está traducido como "revisión". En el glosario de Windows 2000 está traducido como "compilación":

, Version: %d.%d, Build: %d, CSDVersion: %s
,,", versión: %d.%d, compilación: %d, versión CSD: %s
",,TXT,,WinNT,Windows 2000,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

Creo que ésta es la idea. Espero que ayude.
Saludos

Dammel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maximino Alvarez
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Maximino.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recompilación


Explanation:
In this specific case this is how I would translate this segment: "More than one build iteration is often necessary to identify..." = A menudo se necesita más de una recompilación del programa para identificar..."

Here is why:
to build a program = compilar un programa

iteration = repetición, iteración

build iteration = repetición de la compilación del programa, o sea: recompilación.

Quote from the ref site: "La **recompilación del programa** genera un nuevo check-sum si se ha variado..."

Hope it helps... Saludos...



    Reference: http://www.engisoft.com/engisoft/dev/ayudafds/NormasDeObtenc...
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...repetición de construcción...


Explanation:
This is what it looks like to me.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952