KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

null pointer

Spanish translation: puntero nulo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Null pointer
Spanish translation:puntero nulo
Entered by: Drake

18:23 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: null pointer
Hi there,
Could anyone help with a translation of that term. I know exactly what i means but, can anyone come up with a translation in Spanish.
Thanks a lto
Drake
puntero nulo
Explanation:
I look for a few technical web sites and 99% of them are talking of "puntero nulo".
You may read some more in this link to see how they use the term.
http://es.geocities.com/jorge_hefty/
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5puntero nulo
Claudia Andreani
5puntero nuloDammel
5Indicación de cero con agujaAntonio Costa
4...indicador de cero / aguja indicadora de cero...
Ramón Solá
4señalador nulo
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
señalador nulo


Explanation:
But I am not very sure...

good luck

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420
The asker has declined this answer

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Indicación de cero con aguja


Explanation:
O Aguja de punto cero.

Routledge Dictionary

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
The asker has declined this answer

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puntero nulo


Explanation:
Es la traducción que utiliza Microsoft.
Saludos

Dammel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 262

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puntero nulo


Explanation:
I look for a few technical web sites and 99% of them are talking of "puntero nulo".
You may read some more in this link to see how they use the term.
http://es.geocities.com/jorge_hefty/

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...indicador de cero / aguja indicadora de cero...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952