KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tapeless measure

Spanish translation: rueda medidora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tapeless measure
Spanish translation:rueda medidora
Entered by: Alex Potts

20:57 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / overwrapper / wrapping machine
English term or phrase: tapeless measure
The most practical system is the pencil or wheel. Another method is the use of a tapeless measure. The tapeless measure has a wheel that rotates against the stock roll as it unwinds and measures film usage much like a speedometer.
Mónica Negrete
rueda medidora
Explanation:
... comprobaciones: planos parcelarios u ortofotos facilitados por catastro, escalilla o escalímetro, cinta métrica o rueda medidora, planímetro digital, etc. ...
www.aife.es/Esp/Ley/NorEsp.html

... 3) cinta métrica, (4) medidor de distancias de cadena , (5) rueda medidora de distancias, (6) telémetro, (7) sistema de posicionamiento global (GPS ...
water.usgs.gov/pubs/of/ofr00-213/ manual_sp/prepare.html
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rueda medidoraAlex Potts
5 -1aparato de medición ultrasónico
Karina Pelech
4métrica sin cinta
Rick Henry


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
métrica sin cinta


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rueda medidora


Explanation:
... comprobaciones: planos parcelarios u ortofotos facilitados por catastro, escalilla o escalímetro, cinta métrica o rueda medidora, planímetro digital, etc. ...
www.aife.es/Esp/Ley/NorEsp.html

... 3) cinta métrica, (4) medidor de distancias de cadena , (5) rueda medidora de distancias, (6) telémetro, (7) sistema de posicionamiento global (GPS ...
water.usgs.gov/pubs/of/ofr00-213/ manual_sp/prepare.html

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 282
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Tienes toda la razón, Alex. Eso es...
1 hr

agree  Ramón Solá
7 hrs

agree  Patricia Posadas
10 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aparato de medición ultrasónico


Explanation:
The objective of the project is to develop an ultrasonic measuring device to be used in process monitoring and control in plastic extrusion, so that quality and material savings for the production of plastic pipes can be improved.

http://www.certifiedfinancespecialists.com/order_Form2.htm

This small, pocket sized ultrasonic "tapeless" measure gives quick, simple and accurate indoor measurements up to 50 feet. Just aim and shoot to get an instant digital readout. Works in both imperial and Metric measuring modes.

Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.spri.es/tecnologia/euroinfo/EUROINFO%20enero01.ht...
    Reference: http://www.electrical-contractor.net/The_Store/CI/PktDim_Mas...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alex Potts: En algunos casos, sí, pero por el contexto, no en éste
2 hrs
  -> tal vez tienes razón... :o)