KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

stool specimens

Spanish translation: ...muestras de heces fecales...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stool specimens
Spanish translation:...muestras de heces fecales...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

01:47 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / water-borne outbreaks, sciences
English term or phrase: stool specimens
the increase in number of outbreaks compared to previous years is likely due to increase due to a more familiarity of hospital laboratories in detection of the parasite in stool specimens.
jemad
Spain
...muestras de heces fecales...
Explanation:
Existen "heces" que no son fecales; las del vino, por ejemplo.

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5muestras fecales
Angela C.
5 +1Muestras de Copromalaurag
4 +1...muestras de heces fecales...
Ramón Solá
5Muestras de heces.laBern
5muestras de deposición
Henry Hinds
4 +1muestras de excrementos
eolmedo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muestras de excrementos


Explanation:
o de defecacion

eolmedo
France
PRO pts in pair: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
muestras fecales


Explanation:
tambien podría ser en las especies que se encuentran en las heces.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: that's how I'd say it.
6 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Leonardo Parachú
16 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Dammel: o muestras de materia fecal
18 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Imanol Martinez
5 hrs

agree  xxxseamar
7 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muestras de deposición


Explanation:
Así.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muestras de Copro


Explanation:
Analysis de Copro.
copro es el desecho del instentino grueso o sea el la forma correcta que se usa en un laboratorio al hacer este tipo de analysis.

malaurag
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
33 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Muestras de heces.


Explanation:
not necessary.

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esdena: muestras de heces fecales - I think that is the common use in hospitals
1 hr

disagree  Ramón Solá: ¿Ves lo que dice esdena? The right thing is to specify "fecales"...
22 hrs
  -> si ella lo dice ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...muestras de heces fecales...


Explanation:
Existen "heces" que no son fecales; las del vino, por ejemplo.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flora Bonetti
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, fgmbm!

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, MJPastor¡

disagree  laBern: Es cierto, pero el contexto marca de cuáles se trata, con lo cual es redundante.
9 hrs