KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

flat-bed membranes

Spanish translation: membranas de lecho plano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat-bed membranes
Spanish translation:membranas de lecho plano
Entered by: Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc

01:50 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / methods to collect oocysts from water
English term or phrase: flat-bed membranes
they suggested that large flat-bed membranes could be used for the concentration of oocysts from water samples.
jemad
Spain
membranas de lecho plano
Explanation:
flat-bed es lecho plano, una técnica que se utiliza para concentrar, filtrar, etc
Selected response from:

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
Grading comment
gracias XDDD
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3membrana plana
Massimo Gaido
5 +1membranas de lecho planoDaniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
4...membranas planas horizontales...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
membrana plana


Explanation:
ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo
6 mins

agree  Angela C.
10 mins

agree  Silvia Sassone
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...membranas planas horizontales...


Explanation:
For "planas" "flat" would have been enough/ "Flat-bed" means "plano horizontal".

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membranas de lecho plano


Explanation:
flat-bed es lecho plano, una técnica que se utiliza para concentrar, filtrar, etc

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
gracias XDDD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dick House
7 hrs
  -> thanks Dick! -Dan