KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

cd/m2

Spanish translation: candela (cd)


19:24 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / monitors
English term or phrase: cd/m2
This is a unit used to measure the brightness of computer monitors or TV screens. The problem is, in English, it is spelled as "candelas per meter square". I have no idea how this particular "candela" is used in Spanish, but I have a feeling that is not "candela". Anyone knows?
George Rabel
Spanish translation:candela (cd)
Explanation:
candela f (cd)
ELEC unidad luminosa, FÍS, ING ELÉC, METR, ÓPT candela (cd)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 19:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brightness can be luminosidad o brillo.

The UNIT is CANDELA abbv. CD.

brightness n
ELECTRON, OPT brillo m
PAPER blancura f, metal claridad f
PHYS spacecraft brillo m
PRINT blancura f
TV brillo m (AmL), luminosidad f (Esp)
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Thanks all,,, that´s the confirmation I needed. Rick was the first to give me the answer I was looking for, so he gets the point
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2candela (cd)
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
5candelaAntonio Costa
4bujía/m2---o, poder luminoso/m2
Terry Burgess
4candelas por metro cuadrado
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
candela (cd)


Explanation:
candela f (cd)
ELEC unidad luminosa, FÍS, ING ELÉC, METR, ÓPT candela (cd)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 19:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brightness can be luminosidad o brillo.

The UNIT is CANDELA abbv. CD.

brightness n
ELECTRON, OPT brillo m
PAPER blancura f, metal claridad f
PHYS spacecraft brillo m
PRINT blancura f
TV brillo m (AmL), luminosidad f (Esp)

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238
Grading comment
Thanks all,,, that´s the confirmation I needed. Rick was the first to give me the answer I was looking for, so he gets the point

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BJD: Quote from iMac site: Brillo normal: 200 candelas por metro cuadrado
1 min
  -> Nice quote!

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez: confundí la duda, y retiro mi respuesta. Rick, así es.
7 mins
  -> Che, no era pa'tanto, pero gracias.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
candela


Explanation:
Sí, candela por metro cuadrado (candela per square meter)

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
candelas por metro cuadrado


Explanation:
See the explanation below:

Luminancia (L), es la intensidad luminosa producida o reflejada por una superficie dada. Con ella se puede evaluar el deslumbramiento. Se mide en candelas por metro o centímetro cuadrado (cd/m2).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 19:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENERGUIA - Profesionales - InfoEner - Diccionario de la Energía
... es la intensidad luminosa por superficie aparente de dicha fuente. Unidad: candela
por metro cuadrado (cd/m²) o candela por centímetro cuadrado (cd/cm²). ...
www.energuia.com/guia/profesionales/ info_dic_pro.asp?categoria=3 - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

ILUMINACIÓN
... Luminancia: Es la cantidad de luz devuelta por unidad de superficie en la dirección
de la mirada. Su unidad es la candela por metro cuadrado (cd.m-2). ...
www.prevenciona.com/descargas/introducciones/15.shtml - 27k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bujía/m2---o, poder luminoso/m2


Explanation:
Hi George!
The English term "candle power" is used to measure or describe the amount of light issued by an object (lamp, flashlight, etc). The EurodicAutom gives it as:

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Definition is a unit of luminous intensity;when given in a light list it designates the power of the light

Reference DICTIONNAIRE HYDROGRAPHIQUE
(1)
TERM candle power

Reference DICTIONNAIRE HYDROGRAPHIQUE



TERM bujia

Reference DICTIONNAIRE HYDROGRAPHIQUE

This is also backed up by the Simon & Schuster's. The Beigbeder Polytechnic gives it as "poder luminoso". I think the first is probably the most correct.

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315