KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Sawtooth hanger

Spanish translation: gancho dentado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sawtooth hanger
Spanish translation:gancho dentado
Entered by: Gisella Gagliardo

21:20 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Sawtooth hanger
hanger for holding picture frames
Gisella Gagliardo
Canada
perchita dentada
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 21:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO:
gancho dentado

It is \"dentada\" to prevent the pictures from sliding.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 21:25:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO:

enganche de borde dentado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 21:26:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure you must have seen one. If you look at the back of a picture frame that can be hung on the wall, you will might see it; many picture frames use sawtooth hangers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 21:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure you must have seen one. If you look at the back of a picture frame [ those that can be hung on the wall], you will see it; many picture grames use sawtooth hangers.
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1perchita dentada
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4gancho serrado
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perchita dentada


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 21:23:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO:
gancho dentado

It is \"dentada\" to prevent the pictures from sliding.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 21:25:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO:

enganche de borde dentado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 21:26:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure you must have seen one. If you look at the back of a picture frame that can be hung on the wall, you will might see it; many picture frames use sawtooth hangers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 21:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure you must have seen one. If you look at the back of a picture frame [ those that can be hung on the wall], you will see it; many picture grames use sawtooth hangers.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gancho serrado


Explanation:
That's what I'd suggest.
Luck!
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315