KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Bonnet screws

Spanish translation: Tornillos de tapa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bonnet screws
Spanish translation:Tornillos de tapa
Entered by: Leonardo Parachú

21:25 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Bonnet screws
aerator
aerated stream of water
Gisella Gagliardo
Canada
"Bonnet nut" is "tuerca tapa o ciega"
Explanation:
Will "bonnet screws" be "tornillos ciegos"?

Let´s see...
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tornillos de la tapaAntonio Costa
3 +1"Bonnet nut" is "tuerca tapa o ciega"
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Bonnet nut" is "tuerca tapa o ciega"


Explanation:
Will "bonnet screws" be "tornillos ciegos"?

Let´s see...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
19 hrs
  -> gracias Lore

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tornillos de la tapa


Explanation:
The must be a bonnet somewhere where these normal bolts (or screws)are used.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478