KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Impression

Spanish translation: impresión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Impression
Spanish translation:impresión
Entered by: Gustavo Garrido

08:43 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Car engine
English term or phrase: Impression
Contexto:

Piston Rings:
Ring, End Gap:
Top Compression 0.3 mm (0.019 in.)
2nd Compression 0.3 mm (0.019 in.)
Groove Clearance:
Top Impression 0.02 mm (0.0008 in)
2nd Impression 0.02 mm (0.0008 in.)

Creo que se refiere a los aros o segmentos del pistón. Sé que existe el primer segmento de compresión, pero ¿impresión? ¿Se referirá a las hendiduras de la falda del pistón? En tal caso, ¿cómo lo traducirían? Gracias a todos
J. Calzado
grabado (también impresor/impresión)
Explanation:
Son las posibles traducciones de "impression", pero te comento que estoy tan desconcertado como vos.


Subject - Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)


Definition the form of the work piece sunk in a die block

Reference CIRP Dic Production Engineering 1:Forging and Drop Forging
(1)
TERM impression

Reference CIRP Dic Production Engineering 1:Forging and Drop Forging


Definition contraforma de la pieza a forjar,grabada en un bloque

Reference CIRP Dic Técn Producción Mecánica 1:Forjado y Estampado
(1)
TERM grabado

Reference CIRP Dic Técn Producción Mecánica 1:Forjado y Estampado


ROUTLEDGE (lo más cercano a automotor)
single impression mould n (BrE)
MECH ENG molde de impresión única m

SUERTE

Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Me decido por impresión.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gaps on rings and grooves on cylinders
Baruch Avidar
4...impresión superior...
Ramón Solá
4grabado (también impresor/impresión)
Gustavo Garrido
4impresión
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impresión


Explanation:
is probably it, but let's wait and see..

{Ter. técn.} grabado

{Ter. técn.} impresión


DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grabado (también impresor/impresión)


Explanation:
Son las posibles traducciones de "impression", pero te comento que estoy tan desconcertado como vos.


Subject - Metallurgy - Iron & Steel - Non-ferrous Metals(=SI)


Definition the form of the work piece sunk in a die block

Reference CIRP Dic Production Engineering 1:Forging and Drop Forging
(1)
TERM impression

Reference CIRP Dic Production Engineering 1:Forging and Drop Forging


Definition contraforma de la pieza a forjar,grabada en un bloque

Reference CIRP Dic Técn Producción Mecánica 1:Forjado y Estampado
(1)
TERM grabado

Reference CIRP Dic Técn Producción Mecánica 1:Forjado y Estampado


ROUTLEDGE (lo más cercano a automotor)
single impression mould n (BrE)
MECH ENG molde de impresión única m

SUERTE



Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Me decido por impresión.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gaps on rings and grooves on cylinders


Explanation:
Both first and second piston rings have a a cutoff gap 0.3 mm on their perimeter to enable installation and thermal expansion (and a +/- mm high tolerance).

Cilinder grooves highs have an allowance/a tolerance of + 0.02 mm for the same purpose.

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...impresión superior...


Explanation:
Holgura de la ranura / estría hecha por impresión.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952