KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

brace bolt

Spanish translation: perno de anclaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brace bolt
Spanish translation:perno de anclaje
Entered by: J. Calzado

09:39 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: brace bolt
Right Transaxle Brace Bolts

I am sorry, I have no more context to provide. Thank you.
J. Calzado
Perno de anclaje
Explanation:
En este caso se refiere a los pernos de anclaje [sujección] de la parte derecha del semieje.
"Transaxle": An automotive part that combines the transmission and the differential and is used on vehicles with front-wheel drive.

[TRANS(MISSION) + AXLE.]
Selected response from:

Ivan Sanchez
Grading comment
Veo que no hay una referencia que me pueda valer para decirdirme. Me quedo con "perno de anclaje", aunque no estoy muy seguro... Gracias de todas formas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bulón/perno/pestillo del taladro
Gustavo Garrido
4 +1Perno de anclajeIvan Sanchez
5Perno en UAntonio Costa


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bulón/perno/pestillo del taladro


Explanation:
ROUTLEDGE
bolt 1 n
AIR TRANSP perno m
AUTO abrazadera f
CONST of door pasador m, cerrojo m, perno m
MECH bulón m, tarugo m, perno m
MECH ENG of door tornillo m, pestillo m, cerrojo m, perno m, falleba f
MILIT perno m
PRINT of book canto doblado m
RAIL, TRANSP, VEH perno m

brace 1 n
AIR TRANSP abrazadera f, atadura f, refuerzo m
COAL piso de maniobra m, tirante m
CONST in lattice truss tirante m, riostra f, trussed frame or partition anclaje m, wooden roof truss puntal m, abrazadera f, face of timbers jabalcón m, carpenter's bitstock berbiquí m, engineer's racketbrace taladro m
HYDRAUL abrazadera f, anclaje m
MECH berbiquí m, taladro m
MINE piso de maniobra m
SPACE riostra f, tirante m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 09:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m guessing
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 09:54:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tarugo de soporte (también puede ser)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 10:05:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tornillo del soporte

have a look at this:
http://www.izook.com/tech/sportcage/petroworkscage.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 10:09:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.porsche-club.ru/Tech_info/repair/Haines/07_Transm...

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Completamente.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Perno en U


Explanation:
Con rosca en ambos extremos

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Perno de anclaje


Explanation:
En este caso se refiere a los pernos de anclaje [sujección] de la parte derecha del semieje.
"Transaxle": An automotive part that combines the transmission and the differential and is used on vehicles with front-wheel drive.

[TRANS(MISSION) + AXLE.]



    Reference: http://www.atomica.com
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731
Grading comment
Veo que no hay una referencia que me pueda valer para decirdirme. Me quedo con "perno de anclaje", aunque no estoy muy seguro... Gracias de todas formas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ramón...