KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Oxygen Deficient Atmosphere

Spanish translation: atmósfera deficiente de oxígeno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oxygen Deficient Atmosphere
Spanish translation:atmósfera deficiente de oxígeno
Entered by: Antonio Criado Maeso

11:46 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Oxygen Deficient Atmosphere
the effects on humans exposed to an oxygen deficient atmosphere
giselle sa
atmósfera deficiente de oxígeno
Explanation:
astmósfera con poco oxígeno también vale

un saludo
Selected response from:

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3entorno con bajo índice de oxígenoAntonio Costa
4 +3atmósfera deficiente de oxígeno
Antonio Criado Maeso
4 +2atmósfera pobre en oxígeno
two2tango
4 +1atmósfera con deficiencia de oxígeno
Robert INGLEDEW
4...atmósfera baja en oxígeno...
Ramón Solá
4Atmósfera deficiente en oxígenoSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
atmósfera deficiente de oxígeno


Explanation:
astmósfera con poco oxígeno también vale

un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

agree  Egmont: ..-idem...
46 mins

agree  Antonio Costa: Thank you Fwernando and Albertov.
59 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entorno con bajo índice de oxígeno


Explanation:
atmósfera pobre en oxígeno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 12:56:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please remove my agree to Fernando and Albertov above.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Morato
4 mins
  -> Gracias Yolanda

agree  Egmont
39 mins
  -> Thank you Albertov

agree  Pablo Tarantino
44 mins
  -> Gracias Pablo

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atmósfera con deficiencia de oxígeno


Explanation:
...o con insuficiente oxígeno

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: listo !
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Bernardo.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
atmósfera pobre en oxígeno


Explanation:
referencias:
www.apa.es/consejos/consejo-12-01.htm
www.multired.com/ambiente/jobenr09/
www.ciencia-ficcion.com/glosario/m/monocarb.htm
www.km77.com/marcas/volkswagen/lupo_01/ fsi/0primera/sumario2.asp
mst.dk/udgiv/pjecer/87-7909-579-8/kap04_eng.htm
www.bibliotecavirtual.com.do/Geografia/ ElPetroleoyGasNatural.htm

two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez
10 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Atmósfera deficiente en oxígeno


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...atmósfera baja en oxígeno...


Explanation:
Just another option.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952