KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bow line

Spanish translation: cabo de proa


19:21 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Marine
English term or phrase: bow line
insure bow line is securely attached to the boat
F. Mendez
Spanish translation:cabo de proa
Explanation:
Suerte!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks +:)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3cabo de proa
Terry Burgess
5bolinaxxxOso
4cuerda /cabo de proaSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bolina


Explanation:
Hola,
Así lo traduce el Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 19:32:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un enlace interesante:
http://candamo.iespana.es/candamo/Naval/veleros/carabela.htm

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cabo de proa


Explanation:
Suerte!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315
Grading comment
thanks +:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
36 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Alfredo:-)))

agree  LoreAC
17 hrs

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
1 day13 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuerda /cabo de proa


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78