KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

generating station - diesel

Spanish translation: generador diesel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:generating station - diesel
Spanish translation:generador diesel
Entered by: Carmen Barrero

06:58 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electricity supply
English term or phrase: generating station - diesel
GENERATING STATION, LOW SPEED DIESEL POWER PLANT – UNIT D14 (UNIT D15 OPTIONAL) SUPLYING CONTRACT
¿Sería correcto utilizar "subestación eléctrica"? ¿"estación eléctrica diesel", quizá?
Muchas gracias!
Carmen Barrero
generador diesel
Explanation:
should work based on the entry below from Routledge:

diesel generator standby power plant n
NUCL generador diesel de reserva m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 07:02:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more options:

power station n central f eléctrica, usina f eléctrica (AmL); a nuclear
power station una central nuclear

plus \"diesel\" o \"a gasóleo\" o \"gas-oil\"
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...planta eléctrica diesel...
Ramón Solá
4generador diesel
DOUBLE A EN<>ES


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generador diesel


Explanation:
should work based on the entry below from Routledge:

diesel generator standby power plant n
NUCL generador diesel de reserva m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 07:02:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more options:

power station n central f eléctrica, usina f eléctrica (AmL); a nuclear
power station una central nuclear

plus \"diesel\" o \"a gasóleo\" o \"gas-oil\"

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...planta eléctrica diesel...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952