KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

abut, abutment, abutting

Spanish translation: empalme, límite, contrafuerte, punto de contacto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abut, abutment, abutting
Spanish translation:empalme, límite, contrafuerte, punto de contacto
Entered by: Yolanda González

08:15 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / constructions with cement panels
English term or phrase: abut, abutment, abutting
Estos términos me aparecen frecuentemente en descripciones técnicas, y nunca encuentro una buena traducción (tope, apoyo descanso...) En este caso, el contexto es el siguiente:

The pannels are moved into abuting relation as indicated by the arrowed lines. (a mí en realidad dichas flechas no me indican gran cosa).

Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda.
mayte sanchez
empalme, límite, contrafuerte, punto de contacto
Explanation:
Ésto es lo que me viene en el diccionario técnico que tengo. (Hace tanto que le tengo que ya no tiene pastas y no me acuerdo de la editorial !!)
_______________________________________

EURODICAUTOM

Subject - Building - Civil Engineering (=BA)
- Transport(=TR)


(1) TERM abutment
Reference Technical Dictionary on Dams,UNESCO,1969
Note {DOM} arch dam

(1) TERM apoyo lateral
Reference Diccionario Técnico de Presas, UNESCO, 1969
Note {DOM} presa de bóveda

(2) TERM estribo
Reference Diccionario Técnico de Presas, UNESCO, 1969
Note {DOM} presa de bóveda


Subject - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)

(1) TERM abutment
Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990
Note {DOM} roads:engineering structures

(1) TERM estribo
Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991
Note {DOM} vías: obras de fábrica

(2) TERM bastión
Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991
Note {DOM} vías: obras de fábrica
{REG} Costa Rica y Nicaragua


Subject - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)
Definition: that part of the valley side against which the dam is constructed.An artificial abutment is sometimes constructed,as a concrete gravity section,to take the thrust of an arch dam where there is no suitable natural abutment

Reference International Commission on Large Dams,Technical Dictionary on Dams,1978
(1) TERM abutment
Reference International Commission on Large Dams,Technical Dictionary on Dams,1978
Note {DOM} dam design

(1) TERM estribo
Reference Comisión Internacional de Grandes Presas
Note {DOM} cálculo de presas

(2) TERM apoyo
Reference Comisión Internacional de Grandes Presas
Note {DOM} cálculo de presas
{REG} término mexicano


Subject - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)

(1) TERM abutment
Reference OJ S 236/10

(1) TERM contrafuerte
Reference CSIC



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 08:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abutment:
The part of a structure that bears the weight or pressure of an arch.
A structure that supports the end of a bridge.
A structure that anchors the cables of a suspension bridge.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Translations for: Abutment
Español (Spanish)
n. - límite, contrafuerte, empotramiento

Harcourt: AP Dictionary of Science and Technology:
Academic Press Dictionary of Science and Technology. Search by Word: Browse
by scientific field Back to Dictionary home abutment Architecture. ...
http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/4/9/0/0/49000.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

The Atlantis Permanent Healing Abutment
... place. Perhaps the most difficult stage of the procedure is fitting
the abutment. \"It ... Healing Abutment. Building a Better Abutment. ...
http://www.geomagic.com/news/articles/atlantis.php3 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Main Abutment Page
EZ-Change Implant Overdenture Abutment Attachment. This easy to use
overdenture attachment utilizes the patented features of the ...
http://www.edsdental.com/Main_Menu/products_heading/ products/Abutment/abutment1.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

abutment
abutment. Where the dam touches the valley sides of the valley wall.
http://www.simscience.org/cracks/glossary/abut.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Yolanda González
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, y también por las referencias, seguro que muchas de ellas me serán de gran ayuda en el futuro.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3empalme, límite, contrafuerte, punto de contactoYolanda González
4relación de contacto entre síAlfonso Femenia
4lindarYasser El Helw


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empalme, límite, contrafuerte, punto de contacto


Explanation:
Ésto es lo que me viene en el diccionario técnico que tengo. (Hace tanto que le tengo que ya no tiene pastas y no me acuerdo de la editorial !!)
_______________________________________

EURODICAUTOM

Subject - Building - Civil Engineering (=BA)
- Transport(=TR)


(1) TERM abutment
Reference Technical Dictionary on Dams,UNESCO,1969
Note {DOM} arch dam

(1) TERM apoyo lateral
Reference Diccionario Técnico de Presas, UNESCO, 1969
Note {DOM} presa de bóveda

(2) TERM estribo
Reference Diccionario Técnico de Presas, UNESCO, 1969
Note {DOM} presa de bóveda


Subject - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)

(1) TERM abutment
Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990
Note {DOM} roads:engineering structures

(1) TERM estribo
Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991
Note {DOM} vías: obras de fábrica

(2) TERM bastión
Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991
Note {DOM} vías: obras de fábrica
{REG} Costa Rica y Nicaragua


Subject - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)
Definition: that part of the valley side against which the dam is constructed.An artificial abutment is sometimes constructed,as a concrete gravity section,to take the thrust of an arch dam where there is no suitable natural abutment

Reference International Commission on Large Dams,Technical Dictionary on Dams,1978
(1) TERM abutment
Reference International Commission on Large Dams,Technical Dictionary on Dams,1978
Note {DOM} dam design

(1) TERM estribo
Reference Comisión Internacional de Grandes Presas
Note {DOM} cálculo de presas

(2) TERM apoyo
Reference Comisión Internacional de Grandes Presas
Note {DOM} cálculo de presas
{REG} término mexicano


Subject - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)

(1) TERM abutment
Reference OJ S 236/10

(1) TERM contrafuerte
Reference CSIC



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 08:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

abutment:
The part of a structure that bears the weight or pressure of an arch.
A structure that supports the end of a bridge.
A structure that anchors the cables of a suspension bridge.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Translations for: Abutment
Español (Spanish)
n. - límite, contrafuerte, empotramiento

Harcourt: AP Dictionary of Science and Technology:
Academic Press Dictionary of Science and Technology. Search by Word: Browse
by scientific field Back to Dictionary home abutment Architecture. ...
http://www.harcourt.com/dictionary/def/4/9/0/0/49000.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

The Atlantis Permanent Healing Abutment
... place. Perhaps the most difficult stage of the procedure is fitting
the abutment. \"It ... Healing Abutment. Building a Better Abutment. ...
http://www.geomagic.com/news/articles/atlantis.php3 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Main Abutment Page
EZ-Change Implant Overdenture Abutment Attachment. This easy to use
overdenture attachment utilizes the patented features of the ...
http://www.edsdental.com/Main_Menu/products_heading/ products/Abutment/abutment1.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

abutment
abutment. Where the dam touches the valley sides of the valley wall.
http://www.simscience.org/cracks/glossary/abut.html - 1k - Cached - Similar pages


    Arriba
Yolanda González
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, y también por las referencias, seguro que muchas de ellas me serán de gran ayuda en el futuro.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias albertov

agree  Cecilia Benitez: excelentes referencias
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, por partida doble, Cecilia

agree  Ramón Solá
1 day4 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lindar


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 09:10:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

colindancia, relación colindante ...etc.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 453

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relación de contacto entre sí


Explanation:
Los paneles se mueven hasta que se tocan

Alfonso Femenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 115