KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Castell key

Spanish translation: Llave Castel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Castell key
Spanish translation:Llave Castel
Entered by: Roxana M

12:41 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Castell key
A contact is activated when the inverter is OFF but not Inhibited or Blocked.
Used to enable an external Castell Key.

No he encontrado referencias.
Agradezco anticipadamente a los que me ayuden con esta frase.
Roxana M
Italy
Llave Castell
Explanation:
Es el nombre de la llave.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Te agradezco mucho al final a veces nos perdemos en un vaso de agua.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Llave CastellAntonio Costa
4 +1Llave Castell codificada de seguridad para enclavamiento
Robert INGLEDEW
4sistema de seguridad de llaves múltiples/ llaves de seguridad / seguro
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Llave Castell


Explanation:
Es el nombre de la llave.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Te agradezco mucho al final a veces nos perdemos en un vaso de agua.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González
14 mins
  -> Gracias ygs

agree  Cecilia Benitez
1 hr
  -> Thank you Cecilia

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Llave Castell codificada de seguridad para enclavamiento


Explanation:
Aunque hay muchas referencias a Castell key en inglés, no encontré ninguna en español, de modo que he traducido arriba más o menos de qué se trata. Aquí van algunas referencias en inglés.

Your search: "Castell key" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 56 | Next 20 >


??????-????- ??? Castell Key??
The summary for this Chinese (Simplified) page contains characters that cannot be correctly displayed in this language/character set.
http://www2.ccw.com.cn/01/0132/b/0132b20_8.asp


Castell safety international website
... has stopped will the emf drop to zero and allow the release of a Castell key. The
unit is suitable for connection to ac and dc motors including dc braking ...
http://www.castell.com/products/p_movement sensing interlock...
More Results From: www.castell.com


??????-??? Castell Key??
The summary for this Chinese (Simplified) page contains characters that cannot be correctly displayed in this language/character set.
http://www.ccw.com.cn/htm/produ/topic/01_8_24_5.asp
More Results From: www.ccw.com.cn


JAC Safety Manual - manmods 6
... power at he lockout, apply padlock(s); Switch off the carousel azimuth power at the
castell key. Use the multiple lockout facility; do not take the master key. ...
http://www.jach.hawaii.edu/JACpublic/JAC/docs/safeman/manmod...
More Results From: www.jach.hawaii.edu


NEWS
... Additional measures to protect an interlocking device against
overriding are not necessary. Castell Key Coded Interlocks. ...
http://www.safetysys.fsnet.co.uk/newletter.htm


ICD 111 1113 (MICROSOFT WORD)
... to go to the electrical room and reset the breaker(s). The Castell Key Safety System
- this system, intended for critical procedures, consists of a number of ...
http://ftp.gemini.edu/gemini_IFA/unsupported/1113A19.DOC
More Results From: ftp.gemini.edu


NITC Malaysia - Press Room - Speeches




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González
5 mins
  -> Gracias, ygs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema de seguridad de llaves múltiples/ llaves de seguridad / seguro


Explanation:
Es todo lo que se me ocurre...


The Castell Key Safety System - this system, intended for critical procedures, consists of a number of physical keys. For instance, in order to remove the top end one wants the horizon altitude locking pins in. So there will be a key which is required to remove the top end but is only available when the correct locking pins are in.

Condition 2

To gain access to the mixer the electrical motor is switched off via its isolator. The Castell key 'A' will remain trapped whilst the motor remains in motion, only being released when the motor has coasted to a stop. This ensures that whatever the run down period, access will not be achieved until the motor has stopped rotating. To release the key a push button on the 'BEMF' is depressed. Removal of the key also breaks the contacts on a rotary switch, which ensures that the motor cannot be restarted whilst the key is out. Key 'A' is then transferred to the access lock 'Al' on the lid of the mixer. With the key inserted the lid is opened.

Conectiva Perú
... un punto a otro, los datos serán criptografados y convalidados, usándose llaves
de seguridad del tipo RSA (llave pública x llave privada). Eso garantiza no ...
www.conectiva.com.pe/vpn.php - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares
http://www.castell.com/applications/a_mixersafetysystem.htm


Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242