KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

tampon printing, kiss coating, transfer coating and knife coating techniques

Spanish translation: recubrimientos


13:49 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Reflective sheets
English term or phrase: tampon printing, kiss coating, transfer coating and knife coating techniques
Any number of coating techniques may be utilized to apply the treating composition to the surface of the reflective sheet: These methods include dipping, tampon printing, transfer coating, knife coating and kiss coating
Sil M
Argentina
Spanish translation:recubrimientos
Explanation:
kiss coating = recubrimiento con rodillo de recubrimiento inferior

knife coating = recubrimiento con cuchilla

Estas propuestas aparecen en el Eurodicautom.
Selected response from:

ana_alex
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Impresión tampográfica o tampografía
Adriana Barrós Tomé
5Ver explicación
Raimundo
4recubrimientos
ana_alex


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Impresión tampográfica o tampografía


Explanation:
Solo te puedo ayudar con esta, pero tal vez te sirva para buscar en Internet.

Adriana Barrós Tomé
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ana_alex
14 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recubrimientos


Explanation:
kiss coating = recubrimiento con rodillo de recubrimiento inferior

knife coating = recubrimiento con cuchilla

Estas propuestas aparecen en el Eurodicautom.

ana_alex
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
En primer lugar:

"Impregnación, recubrimiento, revestimiento o aplicación de pintura/capa por rodillos"

Domaine(s) : imprimerie


1 / 1

kiss coating couchage par léchage n. m.

Note(s) :
Couchage par léchage (au rouleau).

En segundo lugar

"impregnación por transferencia"


Domaine(s) : industrie du cuir


1 / 1

transfer (coating) process procédé d'enduction par transfert n. m.

Déf. :
A process whereby a film of finish, e.g. polyurethane, is transferred onto leather from a base, e.g. of special paper, onto which it has been sprayed.

[1976]

Y por último

"impregnación por rasqueta"

Domaine(s) : industrie du bois
peinture


1 / 2

knife coating application au racloir n. f.

Déf. :
Procédé d'application qui consiste à recouvrir un subjectile d'un vernis au moyen d'une lame d'acier qui, appuyée contre un rouleau applicateur, enlève l'excès de produit de finition pour obtenir un revêtement d'épaisseur uniforme. (R)

[1991]

Todas las referecias son de Grand Dictionnaire.



Es decir, se trata de "impresión por tampón y técnicas de impregnación por rodillo, transferencia o rasqueta"

Un saludo

ps/ Otra vez es mejor que lo descompongas en varias preguntas. Seguro que así consigues que te respondan a todas. Lo que la gente quiere son puntos Kudoz, así que cuantas más preguntas más posibilidades tienes de que te contesten algo razonable

Raimundo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 399