KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

shoreline inlet

Spanish translation: línea de alimentación eléctrica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shoreline inlet
Spanish translation:línea de alimentación eléctrica
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

17:14 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: shoreline inlet
On a fire truck.
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
línea de alimentación eléctrica
Explanation:
Fire apparatus. Se refiere a la línea de 110 V o 220 V para alimentar el cargador de baterías en una autobomba o similar. No se enecuentra en los diccionarios/glosarios, por lo que deduzco que es un término de la jerga bomberil.
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Entrada de água salada/de marAntonio Costa
4línea de alimentación eléctrica
Elinor Thomas
4...toma de agua de mar...
Ramón Solá
4Admisión / entrada de manguera / ductoSebastián Sierpe Toral
4ensenadalogos75


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entrada de água salada/de mar


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thanks. It is a connector to charge the batteries.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: That's it Antonio!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Terry.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks. It is a connector to charge the batteries.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensenada


Explanation:
yo creo que fijarse en lo de "shoreline" sólo sirve para enredarse, yo lo traduciría por "ensenada"

logos75
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Thanks, but I was talking of a fire truck.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but I was talking of a fire truck.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Admisión / entrada de manguera / ducto


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Thanks, but it is a connector to charge the batteries.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but it is a connector to charge the batteries.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...toma de agua de mar...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Thanks, but it is a cnonectro to keep batteries charged.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, but it is a cnonectro to keep batteries charged.

350 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
línea de alimentación eléctrica


Explanation:
Fire apparatus. Se refiere a la línea de 110 V o 220 V para alimentar el cargador de baterías en una autobomba o similar. No se enecuentra en los diccionarios/glosarios, por lo que deduzco que es un término de la jerga bomberil.

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860
Grading comment
Gracias