KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

hysteretic

Spanish translation: histerético


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hysteretic
Spanish translation:histerético
Entered by: Cecilia Benitez

17:24 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hysteretic
Sólo encuentro histéresis en español, ¿es lo mismo?, gracias de antemano. contexto: These values define the envelope in which the hysteretic flashing control holds the field current during the flashing sequence
Cecilia Benitez
histerético
Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 17:37:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí, por tu decisión...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 17:40:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...y hasta otra ocasión...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 17:43:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Inflected Form(s): plural hys.ter.e.ses /-\"sEz/
: a retardation of an effect when the forces acting upon a body are changed (as if from viscosity or internal friction); especially : a lagging in the values of resulting magnetization in a magnetic material (as iron) due to a changing magnetizing force
- hys.ter.et.ic /-\'re-tik/ adjective
(c) Webster 1881
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Te agradezco mucho, la rapidez y la referencia. También a los demás, gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4por histéresisAntonio Costa
4histerético
Egmont
4histerético
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
histerético


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 17:37:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a tí, por tu decisión...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 17:40:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...y hasta otra ocasión...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 17:43:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Inflected Form(s): plural hys.ter.e.ses /-\"sEz/
: a retardation of an effect when the forces acting upon a body are changed (as if from viscosity or internal friction); especially : a lagging in the values of resulting magnetization in a magnetic material (as iron) due to a changing magnetizing force
- hys.ter.et.ic /-\'re-tik/ adjective
(c) Webster 1881


    Reference: http://www.ciu.reduaz.mx/investigacion/Ingenieria/TI12.htm
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110
Grading comment
Te agradezco mucho, la rapidez y la referencia. También a los demás, gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
histerético


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://www.ciu.reduaz.mx/investigacion/Ingenieria/TI12.htm
    Reference: http://www.paris.ensam.fr/docpfe/M2313.pdf
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por histéresis


Explanation:
Hysteretic es un adjetivo para hysteresis

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478