KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

watering founts

Spanish translation: abrevaderos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:watering founts
Spanish translation:abrevaderos
Entered by: Judy Rojas

17:28 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: watering founts
Poultry brooders, watering founts, feeding equipment and other animal quarters (such as stalls and kennel areas) can be disinfected after thorough cleaning by applying a solution of 2 oz. xxxx in 4 gallons of water with a mop, cloth or brush.
Judy Rojas
Chile
abrevaderos
Explanation:
Hola Ricardo,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias Oso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1abrevaderosxxxOso
4abrevaderos, fuentes de suministro de agua potable para el ganado...
Egmont
4abrevaderos
Elena Vazquez Fernandez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abrevaderos


Explanation:
Hola Ricardo,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Larousse
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Gracias Oso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Eso oso, muy rápido tú ¿eh? :-) Saludos.
1 min
  -> ¡Mil gracias Elena! ¡Saludos! ¶:^)))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrevaderos


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 17:33:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abrevaderos, fuentes de suministro de agua potable para el ganado...


Explanation:
Quizá la primera sea más concisa...


    Reference: http://yourdictionnary.com
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110