KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

source of water

Spanish translation: source of water = fuente (de suministro de) agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:source of water
Spanish translation:source of water = fuente (de suministro de) agua
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:32 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sciences, microbiology, collection of water, evaluating the viability of the oocysts of Crypstosporidium found in water samples
English term or phrase: source of water
using this method oocystes were detected in all the sampled tested ftom surface source water...some studies found higher occurrence in sources in under the influence of wastes...in a study examining 20 raw-water sources in 2001
jemad
Spain
source of water = fuente (de suministro de) agua
Explanation:
...pero en este caso hablaría de las "muestras tomadas de agua de superficie"
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fuente[s] del agua/origen[es] del agua
Terry Burgess
4source of water = fuente (de suministro de) agua
Robert INGLEDEW
4aguas de origen
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fuente[s] del agua/origen[es] del agua


Explanation:
HTH
Luck!
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min
  -> Thanks Leo:-)))

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Fuente. Así lo traduje yo la semana pasada.
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Elena:-)))

agree  Pablo Tarantino
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Pablo:-)))

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
21 mins
  -> muchas gracias compa...y amigo de la inFlancia:-)))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aguas de origen


Explanation:
Also possible the other way round. AS if the waters were the sources for the studies.

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
source of water = fuente (de suministro de) agua


Explanation:
...pero en este caso hablaría de las "muestras tomadas de agua de superficie"

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664