KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

customer premises

Spanish translation: propiedad o instalaciones del cliente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customer premises
Spanish translation:propiedad o instalaciones del cliente
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

20:44 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sciences, microbiology, methods to collect oocystes of Crypstosporidium
English term or phrase: customer premises
when sampling from the water distribution system in customer´s premises it may be prefereable to take a 10 l "grab" sample, since it is unlikely that customer would be prepared for large-volume samples to be taken from their kitchen taps
jemad
Spain
propiedad o instalaciones del cliente
Explanation:
no hace falta. Habla de tomar muestras de agua en el sistema de distribución en la propiedad, o en las instalaciones, del cliente.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9propiedad o instalaciones del cliente
Robert INGLEDEW
4...predios del cliente...
Ramón Solá
4Dependencias del cliente
Fausto2112
4casa/local/tienda del clienteSebastián Sierpe Toral
4en el establecimiento del cliente
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
propiedad o instalaciones del cliente


Explanation:
no hace falta. Habla de tomar muestras de agua en el sistema de distribución en la propiedad, o en las instalaciones, del cliente.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: en las instalaciones del cliente...
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Aurora.

agree  Leonardo Parachú: instalaciones
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Leo.

agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Thierry.

agree  Antonio Costa
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  victoriak
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxana.

agree  Javier Sancho Durán
10 mins
  -> Gracias JSanchoD

agree  Carmen Cuervo-Arango
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Dammel: instalaciones del cliente.
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Dammel.

agree  Valeria Verona: instalaciones
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en el establecimiento del cliente


Explanation:
Puede también ser - en el local del cliente.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casa/local/tienda del cliente


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dependencias del cliente


Explanation:
Las demás también me gustan. No es más que otra opción más.
Suerte

Fausto2112
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...predios del cliente...


Explanation:
This is the most exact translation for "premises".

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952