KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Immunoglobulin M (IGM) isotype

Spanish translation: isotipo de la inmunoglobulina M (IgM)


21:06 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sciences, microbiology, collection of water to find pathogens
English term or phrase: Immunoglobulin M (IGM) isotype
most of the commercially available monoclonal antibodies to Crypstosporidium are of theimmunoglobulin M (IgM) isotype.
jemad
Spain
Spanish translation:isotipo de la inmunoglobulina M (IgM)
Explanation:
That´s it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 21:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inia.es/cieex/CUARTO3.HTM
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
mushas gracias, si lo de IGM fue una simple errata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6isotipo de la inmunoglobulina M (IgM)
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1Isotipo M de la InmunoglobulinaSebastián Sierpe Toral
5Isótipo M (IGM) de laimunoglobulina.Antonio Costa
4Inmunoglobulina isotipo M (IGM)
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
isotipo de la inmunoglobulina M (IgM)


Explanation:
That´s it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 21:13:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.inia.es/cieex/CUARTO3.HTM

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
mushas gracias, si lo de IGM fue una simple errata

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel: Así es.
4 mins
  -> gracias Dammel

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr
  -> gracias Bertha

agree  xxxDiego V
4 hrs
  -> gracias diegov

agree  Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
5 hrs
  -> gracias Virgilio

agree  Angela C.
6 hrs
  -> gracias Anykev

agree  Rocio Beeching: Por favor jemad, mira como esta escrito (IgM), en la forma en que lo escribiste es incorrecto.
1 day1 hr
  -> gracias Rocío, y sí se escribe así

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inmunoglobulina isotipo M (IGM)


Explanation:
Inmunoglobulina isotipo M (IGM)
Todos sabemos lo que es la inmunoglobulina. Sirve para aumentar las defensas inmunológicas del ser humano.
Isotype significa: Determinante (marcador)antigénico que existe en todos los miembros de una subclase de una clase de inmunoglobulinas.
Diccionario de términos médicos de Stedman.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Isotipo M de la Inmunoglobulina


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Y entre paréntesis, al final, IGM...
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Isótipo M (IGM) de laimunoglobulina.


Explanation:
Maybe this is more complete.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478