KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

potting edge/dam

Spanish translation: ...borde / dique del compost...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:potting edge/dam
Spanish translation:...borde / dique del compost...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

23:42 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Pleated air filter repair
English term or phrase: potting edge/dam
v If leaks are at or very close to potting edges, more urethane can be used but urethane seal can not be higher than 3/8” above potting dam, with a length permitted by general requirement #2.
jmleger
...borde / dique del compost...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...borde / dique del compost...
Ramón Solá
4filo - borde / presa del pote/ olla / tiesto / macetaSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filo - borde / presa del pote/ olla / tiesto / maceta


Explanation:
too many.. :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...borde / dique del compost...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help!