KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

isure flotation fully pumped up if FRC is a RIB

Spanish translation: ...isure??? que la flotación esté completamente inflada si el BRR es un BIR...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:isure flotation fully pumped up if FRC is a RIB
Spanish translation:...isure??? que la flotación esté completamente inflada si el BRR es un BIR...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

05:35 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Maritime, Naval
English term or phrase: isure flotation fully pumped up if FRC is a RIB
Pre-Launch checks of a Workboat/FRC
Please also indicate the meaning of FRC and RIB.

Thanks!
iframe
...isure??? que la flotación esté completamente inflada si el BRR es un BIR...
Explanation:
You can leave the acronyms in English and give the explanation in bracketts: FRC [Fast Rescue Boat > Embarcación / Bote de Rescate Rápido]; RIB [Rigid Inflatable Boat > Embarcación / Bote Inflable Rígido]

HTH and sorry about "isure".
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...isure??? que la flotación esté completamente inflada si el BRR es un BIR...
Ramón Solá
4Asegure (la) flotación inflando (bombeando) completamente el bote de rescate rápido si aquel es unSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...isure??? que la flotación esté completamente inflada si el BRR es un BIR...


Explanation:
You can leave the acronyms in English and give the explanation in bracketts: FRC [Fast Rescue Boat > Embarcación / Bote de Rescate Rápido]; RIB [Rigid Inflatable Boat > Embarcación / Bote Inflable Rígido]

HTH and sorry about "isure".

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT: Diría: Si el Bote de Rescate es un Bote Inflable Rígido, asegúrese de que esté completamente inflado (en condiciones de flotación)
5 hrs
  -> Sí, tiene sentido lo que dices. ¡Gracias, Cecilia!

agree  Dammel
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Dammel!

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asegure (la) flotación inflando (bombeando) completamente el bote de rescate rápido si aquel es un


Explanation:
bote inflable rígido......

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78