KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

mob throw ropes

Spanish translation: cordaje de emergencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mob throw ropes
Spanish translation:cordaje de emergencia
Entered by: Charlotte Blank

05:55 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Marine, Naval
English term or phrase: mob throw ropes
Insure all safety equipment is onboard: first aid, flares, mob throw ropes, etc
iframe
cordaje de emergencia
Explanation:
MOB: man over board
Selected response from:

Charlotte Blank
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cordaje de emergenciaCharlotte Blank
4cuerdas de salvataje/ salvamento/ rescate/ emergenciaSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cordaje de emergencia


Explanation:
MOB: man over board


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Posadas
0 min

agree  Ramón Solá
16 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuerdas de salvataje/ salvamento/ rescate/ emergencia


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78