KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

squeeze bottle

Spanish translation: botella comprimible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squeeze bottle
Spanish translation:botella comprimible
Entered by: Anna Marti

12:30 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: squeeze bottle
Installing the New PIP
What You Need
PIP Pack
Developer stand
Plastic squeeze bottle with 500ml. of imaging oil (the spout of bottle should be at 45º angle with nozzle size 1.5- 2.0mm.)
Lint-free pads
Sharp knife or scissors
Chemical-resistant gloves
You must keep the new PIP drum surface clean. Follow the instructions faithfully and make sure your hands, the PIP, the PIP drum surface and the surrounding environment are clean. It is critical to remove all contamination, even minute particles, from the PIP and the PIP drum surface. Open the new PIP package only when you are ready to install the PIP. After the package is open, be careful not to place the cartridge on a dirty surface. If you do, accidentally, clean it thoroughly with a lint-free pad soaked in Imaging Oil.
(...)
7. Press the Photo imaging plate against the drum and check that its edges are parallel with the drum shoulders (if they aren’t, reinsert the PIP properly). Hold the PIP away from the drum. Apply the Imaging Oil generously, using the squeezer bottle to cover the entire visible section of the drum surface.
Anna Marti
...botellas plásticas comprimibles...
Explanation:
HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...botellas plásticas comprimibles...
Ramón Solá
5 +1botella flexible de plástico
Henry Hinds
5Tubo/botella de aceiteAntonio Costa
4botella de plástico para apretar
Cecilia Benitez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tubo/botella de aceite


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
botella de plástico para apretar


Explanation:
Tal vez haya un término más corto, pero son esas botellas que se apretan y sale el aceite por un pico que según dice el texto tiene que estar en un ángulo de 45 grados....
Saludos


Cecilia Benitez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...botellas plásticas comprimibles...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Gabriel!

agree  biancaf202
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Bianca!

agree  Cecilia Benitez: Claro, ese es el término que buscaba!
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Cecilia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
botella flexible de plástico


Explanation:
Ofrezco.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: No dejen de ver este artículo muy interesante: http://www.lehigh.edu/~bcm0/universality.pdf
43 mins