KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

screw valve

Spanish translation: válvula roscada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:screw valve
Spanish translation:válvula roscada
Entered by: Anna Marti

12:34 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: screw valve
Adjusting Substrate Transport

12.Modify the suction fingers according to substrate thickness.
13.Place rubber suction cups at every finger. Open all vacuum screw-valves.
a. Place the left and the right Sheet Separators between the last two fingers with rubber suction cups.
b. Evenly position the other two Sheet Separators along the substrate width.
14.Disable any suction cups that lie partially or completely outside the substrate area by closing its top screw-valve and removing its suction cup.
15.Verify that a rubber suction cup is placed on each of the fingers at the outer edge of the substrate.
Substrate Suction and Sheet Separators
Suction Fingers
Sheet Separator
Suction Valve
Vacuum Screw Valve
Vacuum Valve on Suction Fingers
Anna Marti
válvula roscada
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3válvula roscadaAntonio Costa
4 +2...válvula de paso roscada...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
válvula roscada


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez
5 mins
  -> Obrigado Cecilia

agree  Dammel
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Dammel

agree  biancaf202
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Bianca.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...válvula de paso roscada...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda González
0 min
  -> ¡Gracias, ygs!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Gabriel!