KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

W/H

Spanish translation: Wiring harness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:W/H
Spanish translation:Wiring harness
Entered by: J. Calzado

13:33 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Wiring diagram
English term or phrase: W/H
This abbreviation appears in the electric wiring diagram: 5. HOW TO CHECK TERMINAL NUMBER OF CONNECTOR
Terminal number is given based on Female Terminal Connector ex) Terminal Number 4 of C901 connection
Locking
Terminal Number 4 of total 6 pins
Male Connector (W/H Fuel Tank)
Female Connector (W/H Floor)
W/H Floor
J. Calzado
wire harness
Explanation:
W/H= wire harness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 13:55:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I remember doing a long technical translation once, and The letters W/H stood for wire harness ON THAT OCCASION.
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3wire harness
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5 +1cableado / mazo de cablesAntonio Costa
4...haz de conductores / hilos...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wire harness


Explanation:
W/H= wire harness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 13:55:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I remember doing a long technical translation once, and The letters W/H stood for wire harness ON THAT OCCASION.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Davis
14 mins

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  biancaf202
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cableado / mazo de cables


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Payan
51 mins
  -> Gracias payanjor.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...haz de conductores / hilos...


Explanation:
HTH...

Document 1

Subject - Electrical Engineering - Electronics(=EL)

(1)
TERM wiring harness
Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990
Note {DOM} tractor's lighting

(1)
TERM haz de conductores
Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura

(2)
TERM haz de hilos
Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952