KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

arable land

Spanish translation: tierras cultivables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arable land
Spanish translation:tierras cultivables
Entered by: Valeria Verona

15:33 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sustained development
English term or phrase: arable land
¿Tierra cultivable, tierra arable o tierra de labranza?
Your help will be appreciated!

:)


PS. it's for Argentina
Valeria Verona
Argentina
cultivable
Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 15:36:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENCARTA ENGLISH WORLD DICTIONARY:

ar·a·ble [árrb\'l ] adjective
suitable for growing crops: capable of being cultivated for growing crops

noun
U.K. land suitable for cultivation: land that is fit for planting crops


[15th century. Via Old French from Latin arabilis , from arare \"to plow.\"]
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Bertha!
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cultivable
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4tierras arablesJH Trads


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cultivable


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 15:36:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENCARTA ENGLISH WORLD DICTIONARY:

ar·a·ble [árrb\'l ] adjective
suitable for growing crops: capable of being cultivated for growing crops

noun
U.K. land suitable for cultivation: land that is fit for planting crops


[15th century. Via Old French from Latin arabilis , from arare \"to plow.\"]


Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Gracias, Bertha!
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 day22 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tierras arables


Explanation:
es mejor el plural

una referencia argentina:

la competencia por tierras arables y de pastoreo ... la apropiacióny transferencias de
tierras. Los estados tomaron ... Buenos Aires - República Argentina Tel/Fax: (54 ...
www.atlas.org.ar/historia/hood.asp - 53k

espero te ayude


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060