KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

kickback

Spanish translation: contraflujo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kickback
Spanish translation:contraflujo
Entered by: Cecilia Castro de Anderson

22:06 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: kickback
This is a description of a recondenser in an LNG plant.

I need "kickback". I found contragolpe but it doesn't seem to fit here. Could it be contraflujo??
Here is some context.

The pressure in the recondenser floats as a function of the number of in-tank pumps and HP pumps running, their pump curves and the Boil-Off gas compressor curves. The pressure controller only acts as a pressure limiter before the high-pressure trip activates or the relief valve lifts. A pressure rise can potentially be caused by accumulation of inerts (non-condensable vapors such as nitrogen).

The HP pump KICKBACK is also routed to the top of the recondenser. Flashing of the KICKBACK flow will only occur when, after prolonged and excessive KICKBACK at low send-out rates, the recondenser inventory (which is normally sub-cooled) approaches bubble point. A high-pressure trip will, in addition to the in-tank pumps and Boil-Off gas compressor, also stop the HP pumps to stop potentially excessive flashing due to KICKBACK.

Thank you!!
Ceci :)
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
retorno
Explanation:
"kickback flow" = "flujo de retorno" = "contraflujo"

Es mi lectura a primera impresión.

Opiniones por favor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 23:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"kickback\" también es el \"pateador\" o \"impulsor\" de la bola en los juegos de Pinball.

Pateador (Kickback)

Situado normalmente en el pasillo exterior izquierdo, cuando está activo patea la bola de nuevo al juego en vez de permitir que se vaya por el sumidero. También se le conoce con el nombre de impulsor.\"


Taken from:

http://www.reteavila.com/pinball/pw/p_glosario.htm

Siempre es bueno aprender algo.

Suerte Ceci.


Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Gracias!! Por el contexto, la traduccion que mas se ajusta es contraflujo.
Gracias a todos!!
Ceci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rebote
Karina Pelech
5kickback - en este caso yo pienso que seria golpe o como tu dices contragolpemsguate
4golpe de arieteYasser El Helw
4...inveresión de giro...
Ramón Solá
2 +2retorno
Leonardo Parachú
4reflujoSebastián Sierpe Toral
3RetrocesoErika Shimabukuro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rebote


Explanation:
ref: Eurodicautom

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Creo que esto es.
4 mins
  -> mil gracias Terry ... :o)

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
7 mins
  -> Gracias CHENOUMI ... :o)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
retorno


Explanation:
"kickback flow" = "flujo de retorno" = "contraflujo"

Es mi lectura a primera impresión.

Opiniones por favor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 23:32:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"kickback\" también es el \"pateador\" o \"impulsor\" de la bola en los juegos de Pinball.

Pateador (Kickback)

Situado normalmente en el pasillo exterior izquierdo, cuando está activo patea la bola de nuevo al juego en vez de permitir que se vaya por el sumidero. También se le conoce con el nombre de impulsor.\"


Taken from:

http://www.reteavila.com/pinball/pw/p_glosario.htm

Siempre es bueno aprender algo.

Suerte Ceci.




Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
Gracias!! Por el contexto, la traduccion que mas se ajusta es contraflujo.
Gracias a todos!!
Ceci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> gracias Henry

agree  Francisco Herrerias
3 hrs
  -> gracias Francisco

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...inveresión de giro...


Explanation:
HTH...

Document 3

Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)
Definition the reversal of engine rotation at the time of starting,caused by highly advanced timing or by pre-ignition
Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)

(1)
TERM kickback
Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary(AGARD,1980)

(1)
TERM inversión de giro
Reference Multilingual Aeronautical Dictionary (AGARD, 1980)

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Retroceso


Explanation:
Reacción

Erika Shimabukuro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kickback - en este caso yo pienso que seria golpe o como tu dices contragolpe


Explanation:
kick - ofrecer resistencia, oposicion

msguate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
golpe de ariete


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 11:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tambien se dice GOLPE HIDRAULICO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 11:56:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GOLPE DE ARIETE

Es una fuerza vibradora generada en una conducción cuando un fluido no compresible es parado abruptamente. Cuando se tiene una desaceleración brusca en un fluido no compresible, debido a un cierre rápido la energía cinética que traía el fluido choca contra una barrera que puede ser una válvula, una compuerta y se convierte en energía elástica que viaja en la dirección contraria al flujo hasta que encuentre otra barrera. Pero ahí no para, sino que se devuelve en menor cantidad hasta que luego de unos ciclos se disipa. En un sistema de tuberías, para disipar rápidamente la cantidad de movimiento, es necesario colocar conductos que aguanten muy altas presiones. Para esto se puede usar una almenara o chimenea de equilibrio que para evitar las presiones elevadas, si bien se tendrán oscilaciones del flujo dentro de ella.



Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 453

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5