KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Angel wing

Spanish translation: alas de angel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Angel wing
Spanish translation:alas de angel
Entered by: Katherine Matles

23:48 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Gas turbines
English term or phrase: Angel wing
Wheelspace Seal Angel Wings Cross Sections
Albert Bosque
Spain
alas de angel
Explanation:
Look at this rendition in Spanish and English

www.afm.es/es/noticias/eboletin/enviados/emt01_002.pdf

These machine model to be provided for thefour firms is the DANTIP R3-1500/2000, usedfor high speed grinding and measurement ofturbine blade ends, seals, flat areas of bladesand compressor and turbine "angel wings"

El modelo de máquina servido a las cuatrofirmas es el DANTIP R3-1500/2000, utilizadopara el rectificado a alta velocidad y mediciónde los extremos de álabes de turbina, de lasjuntas, de las zonas planas de los álabes y delas "alas de ángel" de compresores y turbinas.<span

And these examples in Spanish :-)


Danobat se consolida en los sectores aeronáutico - [ Translate this page ]
... turbina de los motores jet y, cuando es requerido, también las juntas, las zonas
planas de los álabes y las “alas de ángel” de compresores y turbinas. ...
www.metalunivers.com/Tecnica/hemeroteca/ articulos/1627.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

102 - [ Translate this page ]
... las juntas, las zonas planas de los álabes y las 'alas de ángel' de compresores
y turbinas. Dichas operaciones se acometen tanto en las fábricas de equipos ...
www.euskoop.org/noticias/noticia.asp?a=104 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

109 - [ Translate this page ]
... 1500/2000 que se utiliza para el rectificado a alta velocidad y medición de los
extremos de los álabes y de las "alas de ángel" de compresores y turbinas. ...
www.euskoop.org/noticias/noticia.asp?a=111 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


I hope the references are of help to you :-)
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alas de angel
Katherine Matles
1Alas de Ángel
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Alas de Ángel


Explanation:
But I guess you´ve already thought of that one, plus I don´t have any references.

Opinions please...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alas de angel


Explanation:
Look at this rendition in Spanish and English

www.afm.es/es/noticias/eboletin/enviados/emt01_002.pdf

These machine model to be provided for thefour firms is the DANTIP R3-1500/2000, usedfor high speed grinding and measurement ofturbine blade ends, seals, flat areas of bladesand compressor and turbine "angel wings"

El modelo de máquina servido a las cuatrofirmas es el DANTIP R3-1500/2000, utilizadopara el rectificado a alta velocidad y mediciónde los extremos de álabes de turbina, de lasjuntas, de las zonas planas de los álabes y delas "alas de ángel" de compresores y turbinas.<span

And these examples in Spanish :-)


Danobat se consolida en los sectores aeronáutico - [ Translate this page ]
... turbina de los motores jet y, cuando es requerido, también las juntas, las zonas
planas de los álabes y las “alas de ángel” de compresores y turbinas. ...
www.metalunivers.com/Tecnica/hemeroteca/ articulos/1627.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

102 - [ Translate this page ]
... las juntas, las zonas planas de los álabes y las 'alas de ángel' de compresores
y turbinas. Dichas operaciones se acometen tanto en las fábricas de equipos ...
www.euskoop.org/noticias/noticia.asp?a=104 - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

109 - [ Translate this page ]
... 1500/2000 que se utiliza para el rectificado a alta velocidad y medición de los
extremos de los álabes y de las "alas de ángel" de compresores y turbinas. ...
www.euskoop.org/noticias/noticia.asp?a=111 - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


I hope the references are of help to you :-)


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639