KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Ruber plim olls

Spanish translation: zapatillas de suela de goma


00:23 May 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Marine, Naval
English term or phrase: Ruber plim olls
Ruber plim olls provided with suit or work boots...

the talk is about personal protection equipment at sea
iframe
Spanish translation:zapatillas de suela de goma
Explanation:
Looks like it should be "rubber plimsolls", though how this ties in with protective clothing isn't clear.
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1zapatillas de suela de gomaAlex Potts
5rubber plimsolls = zapatillas [zapatos] de hule/goma/caucho...según el país
Terry Burgess
4...zapatos de lona con suela de goma...
Ramón Solá
2olls... overalls
Silvia Sassone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zapatillas de suela de goma


Explanation:
Looks like it should be "rubber plimsolls", though how this ties in with protective clothing isn't clear.

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 282
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sebastian Lopez
32 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rubber plimsolls = zapatillas [zapatos] de hule/goma/caucho...según el país


Explanation:
Esto debería estar escrito "rubber plimsolls".

Lo de arriba es lo que son, en español.
Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 00:48:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

iframe:
La razón por la cual recomiendan zapatos o zapatillas de hule para cuestiones de protección es que trabajando en cubierta en altamar, los zapatos de cualquier otro material son peligrosos [por lo resbaladizo] y que, además, el hule es resistente al agua salada. Lo digo por experiencia pues fui marinero (en mis años mozos] durante 4 años.
Suerte!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
olls... overalls


Explanation:
Podrían ser mamelucos de goma/caucho.

I found rubber plim: kind of rubber shoe worn in Britain. En Argentina, I would say "galocha". Se usa con el calzado puesto.

Suerte,
Silvia



Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531
Grading comment
partial hint but not a translation, thx anyway =:)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: partial hint but not a translation, thx anyway =:)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...zapatos de lona con suela de goma...


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster's opinion.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952