KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Bird

Spanish translation: resonador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bird
Spanish translation:resonador
Entered by: Sebastián Sierpe Toral

04:45 May 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Marine, Naval
English term or phrase: Bird
Bird/Acoustic unit maintenance or replacement

The talk is about mantaining or chainging a bird or acoustic unit at sea

( This is my second attempt to get an answer, thx +:) )
iframe
resonador
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
Grading comment
thanks, from the contex, this is the most adecuate translation.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Could it be that it's the brand name for an Acoustic system?msguate
4resonadorSebastián Sierpe Toral
1 +2SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Could it be that it's the brand name for an Acoustic system?


Explanation:
I do not know if you have thought about it, but that's the answer that comes to my mind.
I looked under Bird and under Acoustic and there is nothing that correlates them together so the next step is to think that maybe it's a brand name! Good Luck!!!!

msguate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
I've allready search W^3 for a brand "Bird"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yes..I also think it's a brand name. Que pases un lindo fin de semana:-)))
2 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
1 day10 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I've allready search W^3 for a brand "Bird"

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Yes, you have had a hard time getting an answer for this. Well, my friend, it IS a tough one.

Anyway, I've done a lot of searching to help and the closest I can come up with is that the term "Bird" [in accoustics for naval applications] refers to equipment manufactured by the company known as "Sea-Bird Inc.".

See:

Modifications - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 4376 Paul Taylor taylorp@navo.navy.mil (228) 688-5843 ... Pump SBE5T 52788 Sea-Bird Deck
Unit, CTD SBE11 ... CTD Calibs), Mattson(Electronics), Logistics, Swift(Science ...
www.sio.ucsd.edu/supp_groups/shipsked/2001/ allships2001/2001RR/Taylor/TaylorMods.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Massachusetts students win first National Ocean Sciences Bowl - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Research, the Oceanographer of the Navy, the National Science Foundation ... Inc.; Sippican,
Inc.; Sea-Bird Electronics, Inc.; Sea Education Association ...
www.uaf.edu/seagrant/NewsMedia/ 98news/04-27-98_NOSBfinal.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Continuous Water Mass Sampling Using STED - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... War II. During that conflict, US Navy submarine crews utilized a mechanical ... displays.
The two sensors are Sea-Bird Electronics Micro CAT SBE 37-SI ...
www.chinfo.navy.mil/navpalib/cno/ n87/usw/issue_8/sted.html

Hope this helps.
Luck!
terry


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 09:02:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!
That should read \"Sea-Bird Electronics, Inc.\"


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Andreani
7 hrs

1 day54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resonador


Explanation:
..

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
thanks, from the contex, this is the most adecuate translation.