KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

packing nut

Spanish translation: tuerca prensaestopas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packing nut
Spanish translation:tuerca prensaestopas
Entered by: Alex Potts

19:55 May 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: packing nut
Make sure that the valve is closed and first tighten the packing nut to see if the leakage stops before removing the valve.
giselle sa
tuerca prensaestopas
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Alex Potts
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1...tuerca de / de la empaquetadura...
Ramón Solá
4 +1tuerca del prensaestopas
Robert INGLEDEW
4tuerca de ensamble
Claudia Andreani
4tuerca de estopadaSebastián Sierpe Toral
4tuerca prensaestopasAlex Potts
4 -1écrou de presse-garnitureAlbert Golub


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
écrou de presse-garniture


Explanation:
selon granddictionnaire
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Andreani: Spanish!!! not French!
0 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuerca de ensamble


Explanation:
I hope it is helpfull

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuerca del prensaestopas


Explanation:
Louis Robb.

Ahora me fijo qué encuentro en Yahoo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 20:06:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bricocanal - DESCRIPCIÓN DE CONTENIDO
... un grifo o llave pierde agua entre el vástago y la tuerca del prensaestopa es
que falla la estanqueidad en la rosca. Para solucionarlo, cortaremos el agua ...
http://www.bricocanal.com/asp/paginas/detcont.asp?CodConteni...




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuerca prensaestopas


Explanation:
suerte

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 282

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuerca de estopada


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...tuerca de / de la empaquetadura...


Explanation:
Take a look at # 2.

HTH...

mostrar formato DRAE
empaquetadura.
1. f. Acción y efecto de empaquetar.
2. f. Guarnición de cáñamo, amianto, goma u otros materiales que se coloca en determinados órganos de algunas máquinas para impedir el escape de un fluido. Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia: Tuerca de prensaestopa aparece en todos los diccionarios técnicos pero en la práctica me gusta más tu traducción
11 hrs
  -> Es el término corriente entre los plomeros [fontaneros] del Caribe. ¡Gracias, cgvalor!