KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

rear-natural farming

Spanish translation: métodos naturales de producción agrícola


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:natural farming production methods
Spanish translation:métodos naturales de producción agrícola
Entered by: Valeria Verona

21:56 May 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / sustained development
English term or phrase: rear-natural farming
Context: I am convinced that economic development, at least in the industrial nations, is actually already moving in a direction where per "unit of standard of living" less "units of environmental burden" will result. Catchwords are efficiency improvements in heating and motors, renewable raw materials, refining or recycling of all types of wastes, ***rear-natural farming production methods***. All of these promising attempts could no longer be advanced, if at all, with the same consequences, if economic development is artificially curbed by an ordered austerity program.

¿Alguien sabe cómo se traduce?
Tks.
Valeria Verona
Argentina
métodos cuasinaturales de producción agrícola
Explanation:
Tiene que ser "near" y no "rear", pues "rear" no tiene sentido.

O sea métodos "casi naturales" pero no totalmente.

Siempre hay que tomar en cuenta la posibilidad de que exista un error, y así no sufrir tanto.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Yeah, I think you're right. Anyway, the most important thing here is the idea of natural production. Thank you all for your professional help. Have a nice day.
:))
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5métodos cuasinaturales de producción agrícola
Henry Hinds
4crianza natural de ganadoSebastián Sierpe Toral
4crianza natural de ganado
Robert INGLEDEW
4cultivar/criar
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultivar/criar


Explanation:
Hola Valeria!

¿No será que aqúi "rear natural" simplemente se refiere a esa técnica de cultivar, o criar animales, con métodos naturales? Así me parece.

Un saludo!



Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crianza natural de ganado


Explanation:
es decir, que el ganado paste en las praderas, y no que se lo alimente con alimentos artificiales. Primero te adjunto una referencia en inglés, y sigo con la búsqueda.

Saludos.

Your search: rear natural farming Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 12500 | Next 20 >


Farming and smallholding
... the world, the management of adult stock, how to breed and rear ... NATURAL WAY OF FARMING
Masanobu Fukuoka Fukuoka shares the secrets of natural farming ...
http://www.permaculture.co.uk/erc/erc16.html


Fact Site - Organic farming
Organic farming is a farming system which depends upon ... using crop rotation and making
the most of natural ... Organic farmers rear animals naturally and with great ...
http://www.kids.organics.org/Factsite/orgfarm.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 23:14:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: crianza natural de ganado Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 3610 | Next 20 >


Información Geográfica
... es posible el pastoreo intensivo sobre praderas cultivadas y el extensivo sobre
pastizal tanto natural como inducido, haciendo viable la crianza de ganado ...
http://qro.inegi.gob.mx/territorio/espanol/usopot_tierra2.ht...


La Dehesa un ambiente Ecológico
... Los pastos de verano sostienen a 1/3 de las necesidades del ganado. ... La crianza
natural del Cerdo Ibérico con los métodos tradicionales de ...
http://www.uco.es/organiza/departamentos/prod-animal/economi...
More Results From: www.uco.es


Información Geográfica
... Para el aprovechamiento de la vegetación natural únicamente por el ganado ... mediante
el pastoreo primordialmente extensivo es factible la crianza de ...
http://ags.inegi.gob.mx/territorio/espanol/usopot_tierra2.ht...





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crianza natural de ganado


Explanation:
....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
métodos cuasinaturales de producción agrícola


Explanation:
Tiene que ser "near" y no "rear", pues "rear" no tiene sentido.

O sea métodos "casi naturales" pero no totalmente.

Siempre hay que tomar en cuenta la posibilidad de que exista un error, y así no sufrir tanto.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
Yeah, I think you're right. Anyway, the most important thing here is the idea of natural production. Thank you all for your professional help. Have a nice day.
:))