KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

eficiencia media pesada

Spanish translation: average weight efficiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eficiencia media pesada
Spanish translation:average weight efficiency
Entered by: Karina Pelech

02:11 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: eficiencia media pesada
3. Eficiencia Media Pesada de la Turbina a Caída de Diseño. El valor mínimo de la eficiencia media pesada para la caída de diseño, establecido en las Características Particulares de la turbina, es de 95%
C.C.
average weight efficiency
Explanation:
Creo que esto es lo que estás buscando...

EngineSim Beta Version 1.5b - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... efficiency, pressure ratio), Trubine (turbine efficiency) and Nozzle (maximum temperature,
efficiency ... will calculate an average weight of the engine that you ...
www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/K-12/airplane/ngnsim.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

EngineSim 1.4 beta - Design - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... machinery (CPR, compressor efficiency, turbine efficiency), Burner (maximum temperature,
efficiency ... program will calculate an average weight of the engine that ...
www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/K-12/airplane/test6.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Idiot File-"Real Idiots, True Stories, FREE Stuff!" - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... efficiency, pressure ratio), Trubine (turbine efficiency) and Nozzle (maximum temperature,
efficiency ... The program will calculate an average weight of the engine ...
www.idiotfile.com/space/EngineSim.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] ATS Land Based Turbine Casting Initiative
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... include a large-scale utility turbine efficiency that exceeds 60 percent (LHV) using ... cycles.
Each curve represents the average weight change for four coupons ...
www.netl.doe.gov/publications/proceedings/ 97/97ats/ats_pdf/ATS5-7.PDF

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1average weight efficiency
Karina Pelech
5weighted average efficiency
waldley
4...average WEIGHED efficiency...
Ramón Solá
4Heavy average efficiency
Marisa Pavan
4heavy medium efficiencySebastián Sierpe Toral
1weighed average efficiency
Mabel Garzón


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Heavy average efficiency


Explanation:
I hope it's helpful.

Good luck

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heavy medium efficiency


Explanation:
..

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
weighed average efficiency


Explanation:

En caso de que la formulación en castellano no fuera correcta

Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 45

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
average weight efficiency


Explanation:
Creo que esto es lo que estás buscando...

EngineSim Beta Version 1.5b - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... efficiency, pressure ratio), Trubine (turbine efficiency) and Nozzle (maximum temperature,
efficiency ... will calculate an average weight of the engine that you ...
www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/K-12/airplane/ngnsim.html - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

EngineSim 1.4 beta - Design - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... machinery (CPR, compressor efficiency, turbine efficiency), Burner (maximum temperature,
efficiency ... program will calculate an average weight of the engine that ...
www.grc.nasa.gov/WWW/K-12/airplane/test6.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Idiot File-"Real Idiots, True Stories, FREE Stuff!" - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... efficiency, pressure ratio), Trubine (turbine efficiency) and Nozzle (maximum temperature,
efficiency ... The program will calculate an average weight of the engine ...
www.idiotfile.com/space/EngineSim.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] ATS Land Based Turbine Casting Initiative
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... include a large-scale utility turbine efficiency that exceeds 60 percent (LHV) using ... cycles.
Each curve represents the average weight change for four coupons ...
www.netl.doe.gov/publications/proceedings/ 97/97ats/ats_pdf/ATS5-7.PDF

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdimples
9 hrs
  -> gracias dimples ... :o)

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...average WEIGHED efficiency...


Explanation:
In Spanish in should be "ponderada", not "pesada".

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

2741 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
weighted average efficiency


Explanation:
[PDF] IMO Ref. T5/1.01 MEPC.1/Circ.681 17 August 2009 INTERIM GUIDELINES ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
weighted average efficiency of the generator(s). ∗. Note: The electric power table is often verified and approved by the Administration/Recognized ...
www.imo.org/includes/blastData.asp/doc_id=11790/681.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2741 days (2009-11-28 01:53:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I'm translating a Francis turbine proposal and this term appeared to me.

waldley
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese