KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Block bottom bag

Spanish translation: Bolso con fondo rígido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Block bottom bag
Spanish translation:Bolso con fondo rígido

09:34 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Block bottom bag
Block bottom bag:
A flexible package with a tucked and sealed base which allows the filled and sealed pack to stand on its base.
Fabrizio Rola
Bolso(a) con fondo firme/rígido/duro
Explanation:
.....
Selected response from:

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bolsa con base reforzada
Robert INGLEDEW
4Bolso(a) con fondo firme/rígido/duroSebastián Sierpe Toral
4bolsa con fondo de bloqueCNF


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bolsa con base reforzada


Explanation:
There may be a better way of putting it.

I did not find any references in internet to support my answer. Peer opinions, please.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
14 days
  -> Gracias, Lore.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bolsa con fondo de bloque


Explanation:
En el link hay una fotito de una bolsa de papel de esas que describís, en este caso de comida para perros.

HTH!
Naty :^)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
ide-e : ARTICULO
... por láminas de cubierta de fondo, láminas de fondo interiores y tecnología de
servo-gestión para maquinaria de fabricación de bolsas de fondo de bloque ...
www.ide-e.com/cgi-bin/ ArticuloDetalles.asp?qArticulo.id_articulo=924 - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 16:47:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me acabo de dar cuenta de que en el link dice:

\"bolsas DE fondo de bloque\" :P


    Reference: http://www.ide-e.com/cgi-bin/ArticuloDetalles.asp?qArticulo....
CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bolso(a) con fondo firme/rígido/duro


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Gracias