KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

existing single homes

Spanish translation: viviendas unifamiliares existentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:existing single homes
Spanish translation:viviendas unifamiliares existentes
Entered by: Antonio Criado Maeso

10:09 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: existing single homes
Although it is impossible to run fiber/LAN and other varieties of optical fiber cost-effectively into existing single homes, it can be connected to large multidwelling units...
tina
viviendas unifamiliares existentes
Explanation:
Un saludo
Selected response from:

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7viviendas unifamiliares existentes
Antonio Criado Maeso
4hogares/casas unipersonales existentesSebastián Sierpe Toral
4casas individuales existentes
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
viviendas unifamiliares existentes


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pere Ferrés Gurt: es la opción que me gusta más
20 mins

agree  LoreAC
38 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
46 mins

agree  Julia Martínez
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: Exacto.
4 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: se usa así como también se habla de hogares "unifamiliares"
5 hrs

agree  elenali
9 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casas individuales existentes


Explanation:
A diferencia de las de pisos o bloques de pisos.
Suerte.

La Revista: Las ciudades donde mejor se vive
... en todas las ciudades romanas, aparte del área residencial (casas individuales
o de pisos), de edificios cívicos y funcionales (templos, termas, acueductos ...
www.el-mundo.es/larevista/num190/textos/ciudades5.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

ITT: Mayo 2000: Programas y Proyectos: El Acero Regresa a la ...
... creado nuevos métodos de construcción de estructuras de acero para casas individuales
o bloques de pisos. Se trata de estructuras flexibles, con componentes ...
www.cordis.lu/itt/itt-es/00-3/prog3.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hogares/casas unipersonales existentes


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78