KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

bone plate

Spanish translation: placa ósea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bone plate
Spanish translation:placa ósea
Entered by: Karina Pelech

16:49 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / X Ray scanning equipmet.
English term or phrase: bone plate
There are many holes at the side plate and the bone plate of detector.
alfatauri
Spain
placa ósea
Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3placa ósea
Karina Pelech
4lámina del hueso/óseaSebastián Sierpe Toral
3placa ósea -- But need more contextDaniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
placa ósea


Explanation:
Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.sportsmed.org/pdf/IKDC_spanish.pdf
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> gracias albertov ... :o)

agree  Dolores Vázquez
56 mins
  -> Gracias Dolores ... :o)

agree  Angela C.
2 hrs
  -> mil gracias Anykev ... :o)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placa ósea -- But need more context


Explanation:
It could be:

"placa utilizada para la exploración corporal" [and then maybe the side plate (placa lateral) is used for something else]

Need more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 17:22:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shortened: \"placa de exploración ósea\",

But still need more context.

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
PRO pts in pair: 240

1 day22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lámina del hueso/ósea


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78