KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

firewall

Spanish translation: mampara cortafuegos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firewall
Spanish translation:mampara cortafuegos
Entered by: Blanca Rodr�guez

21:56 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: firewall
Se trata de la lámina metálica que separa el compartimento de pasajeros de un coche del motor.
Blanca Rodr�guez
muro contrafuegos
Explanation:
Begbeider Technical dictionary;
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5muro contrafuegos
Marian Greenfield
5 +1pared./tabique cortafuegoAntonio Costa
4 +2Cortafuegoxxxinesrubio
4...mampara cortafuegos...
Ramón Solá
4muro cortafuego - muro/pared antiincendioSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
muro contrafuegos


Explanation:
Begbeider Technical dictionary;

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Perfecto.
2 mins

agree  Dammel: También barrera contra fuegos f, mampara cortafuegos f, muro cortafuegos m, pantalla cortafuegos f (Routledge)
6 mins

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
19 mins

agree  The Mill: barrera contra fuegos es muy buena opción.
45 mins

agree  biancaf202
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Cortafuego


Explanation:
Cortafuego en singular (sin "S" al final).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 22:06:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o lámina cortafuego si quieres utilizarlo como adjetivo.

xxxinesrubio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans Gärtner
29 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  Claudia Andreani
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pared./tabique cortafuego


Explanation:
Este término es ampliamente conocido en al indústia de automóbiles.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Seelig
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Cláudio

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muro cortafuego - muro/pared antiincendio


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...mampara cortafuegos...


Explanation:
This comes from Eurodic.

HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. firewall(1) CNE - MAG70 - 2533

Document 1
Subject - Transport(=TR)

(1)
TERM firewall
Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990
Note {DOM} aviation

(1)
TERM mampara cortafuegos
Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952