KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Debossing

Spanish translation: grabado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Debossing
Spanish translation:grabado
Entered by: Circe

14:21 May 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Debossing
A printing process:

1) embossing
2) debossing

I know that the term for embossing is estampado gofrado pero ¿cuál sería el término para debossing?
Gladys Martel
grabado
Explanation:
Es una idea. Te doy una página que define el término en inglés, quizás te ayude. One never knows. ;o)

http://rightsleeve.com/imprint/emboss.html




Debossing refers to the depression of an image into a material such as paper, leather metal, or plastic, so that the image sits below the product surface.

Embossing is the exact opposite of debossing. An embossed logo rises from the metal or leather.


Good luck! :o)
Selected response from:

Circe
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3grabado
Circe
5 +1Estampado o grabado en bajorrelieve
Adriana Barrós Tomé


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grabado


Explanation:
Es una idea. Te doy una página que define el término en inglés, quizás te ayude. One never knows. ;o)

http://rightsleeve.com/imprint/emboss.html




Debossing refers to the depression of an image into a material such as paper, leather metal, or plastic, so that the image sits below the product surface.

Embossing is the exact opposite of debossing. An embossed logo rises from the metal or leather.


Good luck! :o)

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Barrancos: Sí, es exactamente eso.
36 mins
  -> Gracias Mariana :o)

agree  Egmont
50 mins
  -> Gracias Alberto :o)

agree  Claudia Andreani
3 hrs
  -> Gracias ClauNoe :o)

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Estampado o grabado en bajorrelieve


Explanation:
Embossing y Debossing son dos tipos de impresión o estampado. En uno el dibujo sobresale y en el otro está hundido. Si necesitas marcar la diferencia estampado en bajorrelieve para debossing y repujado para embossing.

Adriana Barrós Tomé
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
1 hr
  -> Thanks.