KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

leaf blower

Spanish translation: soplador de hojas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leaf blower
Spanish translation:soplador de hojas
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

06:43 May 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: leaf blower
Remove surface dirt on a regular basis. Remove leaves, twigs, etc. immediately (use a leaf blower if necessary).
susana
soplador de hojas
Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 06:56:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"34. Soplador de hojas.

Máquina con motor adecuada para limpiar el césped, senderos, caminos, calles, etc. de hojas y otras materias por medio de un flujo de aire muy potente. Puede ser portátil (de mano) o no portátil pero móvil.\"

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Vacatio/rd212-2002....

Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
gracias Massimo!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3soplador de hojas
Massimo Gaido
4soplador de hojas
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
soplador de hojas


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 06:56:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"34. Soplador de hojas.

Máquina con motor adecuada para limpiar el césped, senderos, caminos, calles, etc. de hojas y otras materias por medio de un flujo de aire muy potente. Puede ser portátil (de mano) o no portátil pero móvil.\"

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Vacatio/rd212-2002....



Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
gracias Massimo!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
4 hrs

agree  Carolina Ghelfi
7 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soplador de hojas


Explanation:
Hola Susana!
Creo que esto es.
Véase:
[PDF] Public Reporting of Illicit Discharges Public Reporting of ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... motor en una alcantarilla de agua pluvial? ¿O utilizar la zanja más cercana para
botar pasto cortado con el soplador de hojas? ¿Alguna vez te has preguntado ...
www.cleanwaterclearchoice.org/documents/ topics/ReportingIllicitDischarges.pdf

Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315