KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

"full scale" in the context of the precision of pressure sensors

Spanish translation: fondo de escala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full scale
Spanish translation:fondo de escala
Entered by: Elena Valdehita

08:09 May 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / pressure sensors
English term or phrase: "full scale" in the context of the precision of pressure sensors
1 This digital pressure gauge has a 0.2% full scale
accuracy.
2 Available with either 0.2% or 0.05% full scale accuracy, these portable pressure
calibrators come with...

How do you translate "full scale" in this context?
Thank you very much in advance.
Elena Valdehita
Spain
fondo de escala
Explanation:
I've seen it translated as this several times.

Ref:

Manómetro electrónico Instrumento de medición de presión ... (PDF)
... Manómetro electrónico Instrumento de medición de presión diferencial robusto
±2%/del fondo de escala ±1%/del fondo de escala Cero con un toque Con ...
http://www.testo.es/pdfs/505_510.pdf
More Results From: www.testo.es


Selected response from:

Anaviva
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, the .pdf files at the link you sent are very useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fondo de escalaAnaviva
5a la máxima capacidad de la escala
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
4...exactitud a máxima escala / a escala total...
Ramón Solá
4Escala completa/ total/ íntegraSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fondo de escala


Explanation:
I've seen it translated as this several times.

Ref:

Manómetro electrónico Instrumento de medición de presión ... (PDF)
... Manómetro electrónico Instrumento de medición de presión diferencial robusto
±2%/del fondo de escala ±1%/del fondo de escala Cero con un toque Con ...
http://www.testo.es/pdfs/505_510.pdf
More Results From: www.testo.es




Anaviva
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thank you very much, the .pdf files at the link you sent are very useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Seelig
2 hrs

agree  Antonio Costa: exactitud a fondo de escala
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a la máxima capacidad de la escala


Explanation:
¡Mucha suerte!

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Escala completa/ total/ íntegra


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...exactitud a máxima escala / a escala total...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952