KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

routine power failures

Spanish translation: cortes de corriente de rutina, o rutinarios, o frecuentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:routine power failures
Spanish translation:cortes de corriente de rutina, o rutinarios, o frecuentes
Entered by: charlesink

00:13 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: routine power failures
otra posible causa de fuerza mayor para el incumplimiento de un contrato en lo que se refiere a los sistemas de una empresa.
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
cortes de corriente de rutina, o rutinarios, o frecuentes
Explanation:
Saludos, Aurora
Carlos
Selected response from:

charlesink
Grading comment
Gracias,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5apagones rutinarios de energía
Francis Icaza
5cortes de corriente de rutina, o rutinarios, o frecuentescharlesink
4fallas habituales/frecuentes en la alimentación eléctricaDammel
4...interrupciones habituales de / en la corriente / el fluido eléctrica/o..
Ramón Solá
4cortes energéticos (o de energía) de rutina
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cortes de corriente de rutina, o rutinarios, o frecuentes


Explanation:
Saludos, Aurora
Carlos


    Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my experience as Industrial Engineer and translator
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Gracias,

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortes energéticos (o de energía) de rutina


Explanation:
Hola, Aurora!
Una opción más para que consideres. HTH.
Vale :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 01:07:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me quedé pensando... quizás es mejor usuales que de rutina, en este caso.

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...interrupciones habituales de / en la corriente / el fluido eléctrica/o..


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apagones rutinarios de energía


Explanation:
I like "apagones" for failures since "cortes" (in my experience, mind you) can be construed to mean an interruption in power resulting from a specific decision by the generation/distribuition organisation. In English, when a generation/distribuition organisation is forced to decide cut power in a routine fashion, they usually call them rolling blackouts, as they are programmed and the result of certain conditions (drought, etc.,).

"Failure" implies a condition other than a decision.

Your choice,

Francis


Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fallas habituales/frecuentes en la alimentación eléctrica


Explanation:
Una opción más.
Saludos.

Dammel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 262