KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

Fancy

Spanish translation: Harina refinada de lujo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fancy patent flour
Spanish translation:Harina refinada de lujo
Entered by: Velia Calcara

05:23 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / milling
English term or phrase: Fancy
The total flour is called straight grade, but various streams are taken from it to make different types of flour. For example,50% of streams lowest in ash and protein might be blended to make "fancy patent" flour.
¿Harina de patente de lujo?
¿de patente de primera?
Velia Calcara
United States
harina refinada de lujo
Explanation:
This is how I would render it. It means flour containing 40 - 60% straight flour (made mostly from the endosperm)

The 1st ref site has a great description:
"...Straight flour is considered a good flour to use for bread making. It is 100 percent extraction flour. The extraction rate is the amount of flour obtained from wheat after milling, when the bran and germ are removed, leaving the endosperm, which contains most of the protein and carbohydrates.

Patent flour is classified in five categories, depending on the amount of straight flour it obtains. Extra short or fancy and first patent flours are made from soft wheat and are used for cake flours. Extra short or fancy patent contains 40 to 60 percent straight flour.

The 2nd. site clearly states that "harina refinada" includes only endosperm:

"...La harina refinada solamente incluye el endosperma. El salvado y el germen contienen la mayoría de la fibra del grano. La harina refinada es baja en fibra porque se le ha removido el salvado y el germen..."

Fancy = elegante, de lujo

Por lo tanto: fancy patent flour = harina refinada de lujo.

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help... I am still working with some related articles.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3harina de primera calidadxxxGuadalu
5harina refinada de lujo
Jackie_A
4seleccionada
two2tango
3harina de trigo (blando) tipo 0000
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
harina de primera calidad


Explanation:
According to the Oxford Spanish Dictionary, in foodstuffs (AmE) US Grade F~ extra, ~de primera calidad
I think you can use something like that.

xxxGuadalu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Gloria Towle: Por supuesto, sencillo y al grano
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harina de trigo (blando) tipo 0000


Explanation:
I'm not at all sure about this and have no more time to do any research, so I just want to give you what I've found in case it helps.
Straight flour is considered a good flour to use for bread making. It is 100 percent extraction flour. The extraction rate is the amount of flour obtained from wheat after milling, when the bran and germ are removed, leaving the endosperm, which contains most of the protein and carbohydrates. For example, based on 100 pounds of wheat, approximately 72 pounds of flour remains after extraction; the other 28 pounds is used for feed. The entire 72 pounds or 100 percent, of the remaining flour is straight flour. Straight flour is used to make patent, clear, and low-grade flours.

Patent flour is the purest and highest-quality commercial wheat flour available. Patent flour is made from the center portion of the endosperm. Patent flour is classified in five categories, depending on the amount of straight flour it obtains. Extra short or fancy and first patent flours are made from soft wheat and are used for cake flours. Extra short or fancy patent contains 40 to 60 percent straight flour. First patent flour contains 60 to 70 percent straight flour. Short patent flour made from hard wheat is the most highly recommended commercially milled flour for bread baking, it contains 70 to 80 percent straight flour. Medium patent flour contains 80 to 90 percent straight flour and is also excellent for bread baking, as is long patent flour, which is made with 90 to 95 percent straight flour. It is up to the baker to determine which of these flours best serves his or her purposes.

http://home.earthlink.net/~ggda/flour_descriptions_and_defin...

» Harina de trigo Tipo 0000
Producto de alta calidad para elaboración industrial de fideos, tapas de empanadas, repostería y para uso doméstico
Contenido de proteína/Mínimo : 9,50%
Contenido de ceniza/Máximo : 0,47% b.s.
Humedad/Máximo : 14,50%
Paquetes conteniendo 10 unidades de 1Kg.
Bolsitas de 5 y 10 Kg.
http://www.morixehnos.com.ar/cas/harinas.htm

You might find these pages interesting:

http://aaiia.tripod.com.ar/aaiia/cereales.htm

http://www.trigalia.com.ar/Notas/Nota.asp?grp=gen&inc=11

http://www.agroconnection.com.ar/secciones/cultivos/trigo/S0...

http://www.cienciahoy.org/hoy62/pan1.htm

http://www.aaprotrigo.org/tecnologia/elaboindustrigo.htm


    Reference: http://ar.dir.yahoo.com/economia_y_negocios/productos_y_serv...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF8&oe=UTF...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seleccionada


Explanation:
harina seleccionada


te adjunto datos para este muy interesante glosario
http://www.agronort.com/herramientas/glosario/r0009b06.htm


    Reference: http://www.agronort.com/herramientas/glosario/r0009b06.htm
two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
harina refinada de lujo


Explanation:
This is how I would render it. It means flour containing 40 - 60% straight flour (made mostly from the endosperm)

The 1st ref site has a great description:
"...Straight flour is considered a good flour to use for bread making. It is 100 percent extraction flour. The extraction rate is the amount of flour obtained from wheat after milling, when the bran and germ are removed, leaving the endosperm, which contains most of the protein and carbohydrates.

Patent flour is classified in five categories, depending on the amount of straight flour it obtains. Extra short or fancy and first patent flours are made from soft wheat and are used for cake flours. Extra short or fancy patent contains 40 to 60 percent straight flour.

The 2nd. site clearly states that "harina refinada" includes only endosperm:

"...La harina refinada solamente incluye el endosperma. El salvado y el germen contienen la mayoría de la fibra del grano. La harina refinada es baja en fibra porque se le ha removido el salvado y el germen..."

Fancy = elegante, de lujo

Por lo tanto: fancy patent flour = harina refinada de lujo.

Saludos...


    Reference: http://home.earthlink.net/~ggda/flour_descriptions_and_defin...
    Reference: http://www.contusalud.com/website/folder/sepa_nutricion_fibr...
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help... I am still working with some related articles.