KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

plunger

Spanish translation: Contacto der presión/pulsador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plunger
Spanish translation:Contacto der presión/pulsador
Entered by: Antonio Costa

19:03 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: plunger
Se trata de una pieza de un interruptor/conmutador de freno de una carretilla elevadora:

Contexto:
We have experienced problems with the brake switch function. The problem is related to wear and tear of the plunger's steering, which can in turn lead to switch malfunction.

Make sure that the brake switch functions in the upper and lower braking positions B1 and B2 according to the illustration below.

Remove the brake switch and check for play in the roller and plunger (switch head). Maximum play allowed is 1 mm.

Check that the plunger (switch head) is correctly fastened by its two screws. Also check that the plunger is not twisted in relation to the switch.
CCW
Contacto der presión/pulsador
Explanation:
Collazo's definition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 19:20:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"de\" en vez de der

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 21:06:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yo también tengo un avión pero no sé como pilotarlo. Me impresiona la ignorancia de ciertos \"traductores\" que ni siquiera saben consultar un diccionario y se dicen traductores.

Perdóname pero tu excusa arrriba me abliga a contestarle de esta forma. A ti y a los otros dos. Es algo increíble.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.
Como expliqué en mi aclaración, estos términos ya los conocía... necesitaba más bien una explicación.

¡Gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Contacto der presión/pulsadorAntonio Costa
4empujador
Maria Luisa Duarte
4émboloDammel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contacto der presión/pulsador


Explanation:
Collazo's definition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 19:20:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"de\" en vez de der

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 21:06:22 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yo también tengo un avión pero no sé como pilotarlo. Me impresiona la ignorancia de ciertos \"traductores\" que ni siquiera saben consultar un diccionario y se dicen traductores.

Perdóname pero tu excusa arrriba me abliga a contestarle de esta forma. A ti y a los otros dos. Es algo increíble.


Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.
Como expliqué en mi aclaración, estos términos ya los conocía... necesitaba más bien una explicación.

¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> Gracias ALbertov

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
émbolo


Explanation:
plunger n
C&G pistón m
ELEC ENG ampolla hermética f, núcleo móvil m, solenoide m
MECH pistón m, émbolo m
MECH ENG contacto de presión m, golpeador m, macho m, percutor m, pistón m, pulsador m, émbolo macizo m
PROD pistón m, émbolo m
VEH émbolo m

From Routledge Technical Dictionary.

Saludos!

Dammel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 262

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empujador


Explanation:
Mechanical Engineering:

Definition a rod acting in the direct line of the application of force



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386