KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

self help repair

Spanish translation: cualquier reparación efectuada por usted mismo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self help repair
Spanish translation:cualquier reparación efectuada por usted mismo
Entered by: kirchner

18:49 May 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: self help repair
Reassurance of Service Support – Or indeed any self help repair
giselle sa
cualquier reparación efectuada por usted mismo
Explanation:
Se refiere a que el seguro cubre el Servicio de Asistencia o incluso
cualquier reparación efectuada por usted mísmo.
Selected response from:

kirchner
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1autorreparación
Henry Hinds
4 +1Reparación de autoayuda
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1cualquier reparación efectuada por usted mismo
kirchner
4O, ciertamente, cualquier reparación hecha por uno / usted mismo...
Ramón Solá
4Autoayuda/ autoasistenciaSebastián Sierpe Toral
4cualquier reparación autoasistida
Gustavo Garrido
4"Reparación de autoasistencia"
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reparación de autoayuda


Explanation:
Too literal. Opinions please.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: So what? Agree.
6 mins
  -> ty SergeyL

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Reparación de autoasistencia"


Explanation:
My view.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autorreparación


Explanation:
Self-help housing (building) is "autoconstrucción" so by extension, self-help repair is the above.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  biancaf202
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Blanca.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cualquier reparación efectuada por usted mismo


Explanation:
Se refiere a que el seguro cubre el Servicio de Asistencia o incluso
cualquier reparación efectuada por usted mísmo.

kirchner
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cualquier reparación autoasistida


Explanation:
good luck

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Autoayuda/ autoasistencia


Explanation:
...

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O, ciertamente, cualquier reparación hecha por uno / usted mismo...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952