KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Tech/Engineering

banner

Spanish translation: Báner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Banner
Spanish translation:Báner
Entered by: Angela C.

19:40 May 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: banner
banner will never delaminate or come off of frame due to construction.

Please help! I am translating without dictionary!
Angela C.
báner / banner
Explanation:
Normalmente se deja igual, pero ya lo he visto también adaptado al español con acento "báner".
Son esos rectángulos con publicidad que aparecen en bastantes páginas web.
Selected response from:

Ana Hermida
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Elena, aunque ninguna de las respuestas realmente se relacionaba con lo que estaba traduciendo, (y si Massimo, había mirado ya el glosario)elegí la de Elena como la más útil ya que al dejar el nombre igual había más posibilidades. Se trata de la parte de una máquina. Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1póster / cartel (de publicidad)
Claudia Andreani
4 +1El estandarte/ insignia/ pendón/ pancarta/ lienzo/ aviso/ publicidad nunca se fragmentará/Sebastián Sierpe Toral
4 +1Glossary
Massimo Gaido
5pancartaAntonio Costa
4insignia
Rick Henry
2 +1báner / banner
Ana Hermida


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glossary


Explanation:
DId you check the ProZ glossary?
There are several translations for "banner"

CIao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 19:48:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/index.php3?sp=mt

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo
26 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
báner / banner


Explanation:
Normalmente se deja igual, pero ya lo he visto también adaptado al español con acento "báner".
Son esos rectángulos con publicidad que aparecen en bastantes páginas web.

Ana Hermida
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Gracias Elena, aunque ninguna de las respuestas realmente se relacionaba con lo que estaba traduciendo, (y si Massimo, había mirado ya el glosario)elegí la de Elena como la más útil ya que al dejar el nombre igual había más posibilidades. Se trata de la parte de una máquina. Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eolmedo
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Elena!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
póster / cartel (de publicidad)


Explanation:
otra opción...

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insignia


Explanation:
As Massimo notes, it in the glossary.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 19:52:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... international keyboard. that should have read \"it\'s\" instead of \"it\".

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pancarta


Explanation:
Puede ser eso también

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El estandarte/ insignia/ pendón/ pancarta/ lienzo/ aviso/ publicidad nunca se fragmentará/


Explanation:
rasgará o romperá debido a la construcción....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Sew te olvidaron "lábaro" y "gonfalón"...
4 hrs